KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

operativos

English translation: (police) operatives


00:07 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: operativos
Operativos vía pública, locales establecidos y ferias: Coordinación permanente con Carabineros de Chile, para practicar operativos de calle y limpiarlas de la piratería ambulante.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
English translation:(police) operatives
Explanation:
"CRIMINAL LAW - Murder - Evidence of confessional statements to undercover police operative - Undercover police operative introduced into the cell of the accused following charge of murder being preferred and whilst accused awaiting extradition to State of jurisdiction "

taken from:

http://supremecourt.vic.gov.au/judgments/sc070800.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enforcement operations or actions
Henry Hinds
4 +3police operations
aivars
4 +2(police) operatives
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Task Force specializing in public sales....Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(police) operatives


Explanation:
"CRIMINAL LAW - Murder - Evidence of confessional statements to undercover police operative - Undercover police operative introduced into the cell of the accused following charge of murder being preferred and whilst accused awaiting extradition to State of jurisdiction "

taken from:

http://supremecourt.vic.gov.au/judgments/sc070800.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> ty MJ

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> ty elena

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police operations


Explanation:
320,000 pages on google


    Reference: http://www.emergency.com/polcpage.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: y también sin "police"
32 mins

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement operations or actions


Explanation:
Enforcement.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
49 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Task Force specializing in public sales....


Explanation:
It sounds like it is a special force that operates along with the regular police force to keep all commerce on the streets under order.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs