KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

babosa

English translation: bitch/woman in heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:babosa
English translation:bitch/woman in heat
Entered by: Valeria Verona

00:49 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ informal language
Spanish term or phrase: babosa
La oración dice: "La mujer esa es una **babosa**. No para de perseguirlo y estarle encima".
Cuál sería un equivalente en EE.UU (registro coloquial)?

Gracias, colegas.
:-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
pain
Explanation:
pain in the b..., hanger-on, appendage, shadow, pursuer, .....

however my first impression would best describe her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to your expanation I would say, which is very common in the USA -

She\'s a bitch in heat!

Bitch referring to a femal dog, and in heat meaning she is ready to mate.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Creo que "bitch in heat" es la versión que más se acerca. Gracias a todos los que contestaron!!!!
Vale ;-)

PD. También le puedo bajar un poco el "tonito" cambiando bitch, de acuerdo al texto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nympho, sex fiend, hussy, can't get enough...Martin Perazzo
5 +2stupid bimbo
Henry Hinds
4 +2nagES > EN (US)
4 +2harpy
Parrot
5 +1painMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1a ver si ahora pasa...
Andrea Bullrich
4hottyRosa Garcia
4wench
Bret
4she was a real flirtelenali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain


Explanation:
pain in the b..., hanger-on, appendage, shadow, pursuer, .....

however my first impression would best describe her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to your expanation I would say, which is very common in the USA -

She\'s a bitch in heat!

Bitch referring to a femal dog, and in heat meaning she is ready to mate.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Creo que "bitch in heat" es la versión que más se acerca. Gracias a todos los que contestaron!!!!
Vale ;-)

PD. También le puedo bajar un poco el "tonito" cambiando bitch, de acuerdo al texto...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nag


Explanation:
She keeps pushing and pushing and pushing without getting a response.

Another option perhaps...Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The synonym \"pest\" could also work, but I think \"nag\" is best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"floozy\" is another option with strong sexual overtones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are looking for something that connotes a lack of self-respect, bimbo or floozy would probably work best. Good night! :)

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
41 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

disagree  Guiri: nag does not imply the obsession with sex, just someone who never stops criticising.
5 hrs

neutral  Martin Perazzo: Neither of the four options conveys the full sense of the expression in Spanish...
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harpy


Explanation:
this covers the sexual angle. Or: vampire, bloodsucker.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): I agree with harpy.
4 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

neutral  Martin Perazzo: Although understood in context, "harpy" isn't a very common expression in the U.S.
6 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/martin
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stupid bimbo


Explanation:
Lo que de momento se me ocurre, a ver si más tarde se me ocurre algo más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): bimbo works well too :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, quiere decir que nos estamos acercando.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Gracias, también.

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: a bimbo is girl whose lights are on, but noone's home
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wench


Explanation:
I think this gives the sort of idea you're looking for Valeria, and I've heard it used plenty.

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she was a real flirt


Explanation:
That woman, was a real flirt, who couldn't stop chasing the poor guy and wanted to be on top of him all the time

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nympho, sex fiend, hussy, can't get enough...


Explanation:
These are commonly used slang expressions in the U.S. You can mix & match them depending on the context of the sentence.

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common slang expression: \"the hots\", as in \"She\'s got the hots for him\"

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Hussy...good choice!
39 mins

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: hussy, hots, best of your options
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ver si ahora pasa...


Explanation:
Traté de mandarte esta respuesta pero me reboto la censura! Espero que ni Henry ni Viernes, el moderador de esta SC, se enojen conmigo... : (

Vale, yo creo que iría por el lado de s-l-u-t (la escribo con guiones porque supongo que ésta es la palabra que rebotó), diría que she's a xxxt, she acts xxxtty, she's all over him all the time o algo así.

Suerte,

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: I think she hit the nail on the head. She's on him like white on rice.
11 hrs

neutral  ES > EN (US): This might be the best choice...she'll do anything to have him, even if she has to degrade herself to do it.
11 hrs

neutral  Martin Perazzo: It may be a bit too strong depending on the context or the target audience; also, may have unwanted connotations (usually used to describe someone who's promiscuous but *not* very discerning!).
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotty


Explanation:
Esta palabra se usa para describir lo que me estas diciendo. Buena suerte.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: Not a very common expression
3 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: maybe the hots, but not hotty
8 hrs