KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Que Dios te acompane siempre.

English translation: May God be with you always


15:06 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Que Dios te acompane siempre.
It is a phrase upon leaving or departing.
marguerite cox
English translation:May God be with you always
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14May God be with you always
Nitza Ramos
5 +2God be with you
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
May God be with you always


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> Thank you Alfredo

agree  Bill Greendyk
22 mins
  -> Thanks William

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Hardy Moreno
32 mins
  -> Thank you Hardy

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exacto. Tal cual.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  xxxjerryk
48 mins
  -> Thanks jerryk

agree  ellery26
1 hr
  -> Thanks ellery26

agree  Gloria Towle: Precioso además
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gloria

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rufino

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God be with you


Explanation:
you can either say the "always" at the end of it ot leave it out.

You can also say: God be with you, sister. (when talking to a woman)
God be with you, brother. (When tlaking to a man)




Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: This is from where the term Good Bye comes from
1 hr
  -> thanks MJ

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aida