KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extensión

English translation: extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extensión
English translation:extension
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:40 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Education; branch of a university
Spanish term or phrase: extensión
Hi everybody.
What is the appropriate translation of “extensión” into English, meaning a branch of a university, outside its headquarters?
Example: the Universidad Central de Venezuela has its main seat in Caracas, but it has “extensiones” in Maracay and other cities.
An “extensión” can include one or more faculties.
Thank you.
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
extension
Explanation:
The same thing.

Check the ref site for UC Berkeley extension.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
In Venezuela, the campus is called “ciudad universitaria”, or campus (not widely used).
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extension
Jackie_A
4 +1branches/campus
Ra91571
4main campus / off campus sites
jerrie
4campus
pschmitt
4satellite campus
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branches/campus


Explanation:
none needed.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension


Explanation:
The same thing.

Check the ref site for UC Berkeley extension.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.unex.berkeley.edu/
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
In Venezuela, the campus is called “ciudad universitaria”, or campus (not widely used).
Manuel
info@cedenocarpio.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campus


Explanation:
The campus is the grounds in which the University is situated. The University of Melbourne, for example, has 10 campuses. The main campus is at Parkville.

Hope this helps


pschmitt

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satellite campus


Explanation:
This is used very often in North America when a University has smaller campuses in other regions.

Here are some examples (note one reference even uses the word "extension" to describe the campus):

Douglas County Satellite Campus
West Central Profile. BANNER Web. Directions to Campuses. !alogo, A+
Microcomputer Specialist Certification. Microsoft Certified Systems ...
www.westcentral.org/html/ douglas_county_satellite_campu.html

UCI News Release: 07/03/97 New UCI satellite campus to debut ...
... New UCI satellite campus to debut September 22. Irvine, Calif., July
3, 1997 — UCI's first off-campus learning center will open ...
www.today.uci.edu/releases/97releases/075jrlm97.html

Kansas City Satellite Campus
... KC Satellite Campus, Kansas City Satellite Campus, The Kansas City
Satellite Campus is an Non Residential extension of the Excelsior ...
esjobcorps.com/campus.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main campus / off campus sites


Explanation:
Off campus University accommodation

Most first year students live on one of the University's two Halls of Residence sites, Carnatic and Greenbank. Both are situated about 2 miles from the main University campus and about half a mile from each other. Between the two sites there is space for more than 2,000 students.

www.liv.ac.uk/virtualtour/t3/page_01.html

hth





jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51