KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dactilo presion

English translation: acupressure


20:15 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ chinese medicine
Spanish term or phrase: dactilo presion
its a document that explains certain treatments in oriental medicine
noemi tardos
English translation:acupressure
Explanation:
I would assume also for this one. Could also be reflexology, but I though that was only on the feet.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
thank you after looking at all the options I decided to call the person who asked me to translate the document I spent hours on this and as it turns out he made a mistake so actually reflexology was the term that needed to be used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fingerpressure
Monica Colangelo
5 +1acupressureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1acupressure
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acupressure


Explanation:
here's the acupressure in my opinion...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dactilo is definititely foot
and digito is definiteloy hand

the question is, is is hand acupressure or hand acupuncture?

I think puntura is puncture and therefore we are talking about acupuncture applied to the foot;;;foot acupunture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOrry

finaL: DATICLO PRESSURE: IS FOOT ACUPRESSURE

YOU HAVE TO TRANSLATE THE FOOT AND HAND PART

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, dactilo is finger...my mistake

maybe the best is shiatsu, below?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

neutral  wrtransco: DACTILO (Del griego "dactylos": dedo)
53 mins
  -> yes, I said that above. but is it the agent or the object of the presion??

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acupressure


Explanation:
I would assume also for this one. Could also be reflexology, but I though that was only on the feet.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
thank you after looking at all the options I decided to call the person who asked me to translate the document I spent hours on this and as it turns out he made a mistake so actually reflexology was the term that needed to be used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fingerpressure


Explanation:
Pls see refs below

what is shiatsu?
... So they did with anma and acupuncture and developed it into "shiatsu".
Fingerpressure Shiatsu literally means fingerpressure. Natural ...
www.rianvisser.nl/shiatsu/e_watis.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

History In earlier days in China
... So they did with anma and acupuncture and developed it into "shiatsu". Fingerpressure
or Use of Feet Shiatsu literally means fingerpressure. ...
www.circle-of-life.net/Shiatsudetails.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: shiatsu and acupressure are not the same thing
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Just is it accepted?
28 mins
  -> Looks like it

agree  wrtransco: shiatsu (finger pressure)
1 hr
  -> Thanks... how do we call you, dear?

agree  Alfarero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  LoreAC
6 days