KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CONVOCATORIA

English translation: Call/Invitation to Tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convocatoria
English translation:Call/Invitation to Tender
Entered by: Russell Gillis

20:55 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CONVOCATORIA
se abre la convocatoria para las propuestas
Mnica Negrete
Call to Tender
Explanation:
In this case, an organization is announcing a tender, inviting bids (propuestas).

References:

Experience in translating many of these documents!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invitation to tender
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3call for bids
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +2Call to Tender
Russell Gillis
5 +1Request for ProposalsEsperanza Gallegos
5tender is being announced tender announcementJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call to Tender


Explanation:
In this case, an organization is announcing a tender, inviting bids (propuestas).

References:

Experience in translating many of these documents!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
7 mins
  -> Thanks Rufino!

agree  LoreAC
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitation to tender


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timetable for Establishing Regional Support Centres
We would request that everyone receiving this Invitation to Tender confirm to the JISC Secretariat by 4.30pm on Friday 11th February (by fax on 0117 931 7255) as to whether or not they intend to send in a proposal (proforma letter attached).
A \"town meeting\" is planned between those contemplating proposals and JISC/FEFC representatives, to allow discussion of the proposal requirements, with opportunities for extended discussion. The meeting will be held on 16th February 2000 in London (venue to be confirmed to those registering and will be posted on the JISC website: http://www.jisc.ac.uk). Applicants are asked to register by 11th February, with the confirmation of application. To keep numbers manageable, we ask that no more than two people attend from each applying consortium/institution.
Please forward any specific questions you would like answered to Ms Rachael Corrie at the JISC Secretariat by 4.30pm on Monday 14th February. There will be opportunities to raise other questions on the day but knowing some of the issues before hand will help our planning.

http://www.jisc.ac.uk/pub99/c06_99_tender.html


Invitation to Tender
Cost-benefit analysis of preservation of the recorded heritage:
development of a methodological framework

Introduction
The Library and Information Commission was established in 1995 as a national focus of expertise in the field of library and information services. It advises government departments on co-ordination of their policies in this area, represents UK interests internationally, and aims to maximise benefits from available library and information resources by encouraging co-operation and co-ordination.

The LIC is responsible for the development of a national research strategy for library and information services and for overseeing its implementation. To support this, the LIC provides funds for research activities.

http://www.lic.gov.uk/research/preservation/tender.html





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Even better!
2 mins
  -> thanks Russell.

agree  Martin Perazzo
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ana_brum
21 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tender is being announced tender announcement


Explanation:
... June 2002. Forestry Department, 21 June 2002. Agriculture Department
Of Malaysia, Ongoing tender announcement. Ampang Jaya Municipal ...
mcsl.mampu.gov.my/english/tender_ann.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Tender announcement - TDB
... privatization of the Bank in accordance with the privatization guidelines followed
by the Government of Mongolia and set forth in the TDB Tender Announcement ...
www.spc.gov.mn/companies/tdb/announcement.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Tender announcement - Gobi JSC
... Attachment 1 to the Government Resolution No. 155 of July 4, 2001 Government
of Mongolia State Property Committee. TENDER ANNOUNCEMENT. ...
www.spc.gov.mn/offerings/announcement.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spc.gov.mn ]

BETI Tender Announcement
TelstraSaturn Tender is Here! BETI is ... The tender document & inventory
list is now posted as a link from the BETI website. You can ...
Description: Broadcast equipment for sale, lease, lease purchase or trade. Company profile, broadcast inventory,...
Category: Regional > Oceania > ... > Business and Economy > Electrical and Electronic
www.beti.co.nz/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

RBA: Commonwealth Government Securities Tender Information Bank
... Treasury Note Tenders (Terms and Conditions of Issue). Tender Announcement
(9 April 2002, 4.00 pm) Tender Results (10 April 2002, 12.45 pm). ...
www.rba.gov.au/FinancialServices/ securities_tenders.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

RBA: Media Release-Announcement of Treasury Bond Conversion ...
... TREASURY BOND CONVERSION TENDER ANNOUNCEMENT. Conversion Tender Number
2. 22 January 2002. Commonwealth of Australia. The Australian ...
www.rba.gov.au/MediaReleases/tbct_ann_220102.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rba.gov.au ]

Business Offers and Tender Announcement Service
... It does not matter what your nationality is provided your announcement is of potential
interest to the market of India for selling, buying or forming joint ...
www.indiaonestop.com/freeoffers.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

UNMIK Tender Announcement: Shopping Center "LLAPI"
... Tender Announcement KOSOVO Shopping Center "LLAPI". Background. The
United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK ...
www.seerecon.org/BusinessOpportunities/UNMIK/llapi.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

UNMIK Tender Announcement: Motel "BESIANA" in Podujeva, Kosovo
... Tender Announcement KOSOVO Motel "BESIANA". Background. The United
Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK) has been ...
www.seerecon.org/BusinessOpportunities/ UNMIK/besiana.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.seerecon.org ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call for bids


Explanation:
invitation to bidders

is what I have in one dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the exact string \"convocatoria para propuestas.\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: call for papers if it is a scientific meeting....miles de hit en google
1 min

agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request for Proposals


Explanation:
Also referred to as RFP

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, also
6 mins