KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bolsa de expertos

English translation: pool of experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolsa de expertos
English translation:pool of experts
Entered by: Michael Dixon

23:37 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bolsa de expertos
X ofrece a sus clients acceso a una bolsa de expertos compuesta por técnicos en comercio exterior.... . standard spanish.
Michael Dixon
Spain
a pool of experts
Explanation:
Hope that helps.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of pool (Merriam Webster\'s):

4 : a readily available supply: as a : the whole quantity of a particular material present in the body and available for function or the satisfying of metabolic demands b : a body product (as blood) collected from many donors and stored for later use

** c : a group of people available for some purpose <a shrinking pool of applicants> <typing pool>**
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
that's the one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pool of experts
Valeria Verona
5a range of expertsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4stock market experts
Tehno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a range of experts


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually a broad range of experts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pool of experts


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of pool (Merriam Webster\'s):

4 : a readily available supply: as a : the whole quantity of a particular material present in the body and available for function or the satisfying of metabolic demands b : a body product (as blood) collected from many donors and stored for later use

** c : a group of people available for some purpose <a shrinking pool of applicants> <typing pool>**


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
that's the one :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
4 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Marian Greenfield
21 mins
  -> Tks, Marian.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock market experts


Explanation:
X offers to his clients access to his stock market experts represented by technicians in foreign trade.


    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/money/wealth/making/mmw210.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: not necessarily STOCK market, this cld be foreign trade.
2 mins
  -> Agree.