KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agencia del ministerio público conciliador e investigador

English translation: no exact equivalent in English (agency affiliated to the Mexican Police...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agencia del ministerio público conciliador e investigador
English translation:no exact equivalent in English (agency affiliated to the Mexican Police...
Entered by: A Hayes

11:53 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cert. de robo
Spanish term or phrase: agencia del ministerio público conciliador e investigador
...Zona Centro Veracruz.

Es un certificado de robo de Mexico.

Muchas gracias anticipadas-
A Hayes
Australia
Munchkin, there is no translation
Explanation:
and it would be difficult to find an equivalent. This is an agency affiliated to the Mexican Police which employs arbitration and amicable settlement (through the services of "Agentes del Ministerio..., etc.") in minor delictive (penal) cases. Arbitration in other countries is a recourse in civil (but not penal) law. I honestly do not know what an acceptable equivalent would be in English, but I would suggest you retain the name and put a short explanation in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, everyone! Unfortunately, ony one answer can be graded, but Russell's answer was also very helpful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Small Claims Court
Russell Gillis
4Munchkin, there is no translation
Parrot
4public ministry agency for conciliation and investigation
Clauwolf


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public ministry agency for conciliation and investigation


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Munchkin, there is no translation


Explanation:
and it would be difficult to find an equivalent. This is an agency affiliated to the Mexican Police which employs arbitration and amicable settlement (through the services of "Agentes del Ministerio..., etc.") in minor delictive (penal) cases. Arbitration in other countries is a recourse in civil (but not penal) law. I honestly do not know what an acceptable equivalent would be in English, but I would suggest you retain the name and put a short explanation in parenthesis.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you, everyone! Unfortunately, ony one answer can be graded, but Russell's answer was also very helpful. Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small Claims Court


Explanation:
Unfortunately with this term, there is not an exact equivalent in English.

In Mexico, these agencies are responsible for handling smaller grievances, so they do not have to proceed to a formal lawsuit.

They are established at the local level (municipality), and serve to ease the large burden on the Mexican penal system.

In North America, the closest equivalent is called "Small Claims Court", where minor claims can be taken and resolved much quicker than going through the formal courts.

My recommendation would be to leave the Spanish original, but then in parenthesis put this translation, so the person reading has an idea what the term means.

Reference:

¿Cuál es el procedimento?
Si el delito o hecho ocurrido puede ser solucionado a través de un arreglo entre las personas involucradas, el caso será turnado problablemente a la Agencia del Ministerio Público Conciliador ubicado en el propio edificio de la Policía Ministerial. En caso de que el delito denunciado requiera de investigación de los hechos, tu caso será turnado a cualquiera de las 10 Agencias del Ministerio Público ubicadas en el edificio central de la Procuraduría General de Justicia ubicado en Av. Héroe de Nacozarí Sur s/n esquina J. Refugio Velasco, Barrio de la Purísima.
http://www.aguascalientes.gob.mx/pgj/TRAMITES/DELITO.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667