KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

polimodal

English translation: polymodal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polimodal
English translation:polymodal
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:11 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: polimodal
(Certificado de Estudios, Sistema Argentino de Educacion
Ingreso con: 2do año del polimodal (completo) Humanidades y Cs.Sociales Instituto San CArlos
sibila
polymodal
Explanation:
"Post-Basic/Higher/Vocational Education Argentina: Decentralization and Improvement of Secondary Education and Polymodal Education Development Project (1995)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, POLYMODAL SCHOOL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polymodal school teachers are trained in four to five years at universities. They obtain the title of Profesorado.\"

http://www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/ar.rtf


\"improving the capacity of polymodal schools to retain students by making the school more attractive\"


http://www1.worldbank.org/education/secondary/WBprojects/Arg...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inter-disciplinaryPaul Mably
4polymodal
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polymodal


Explanation:
"Post-Basic/Higher/Vocational Education Argentina: Decentralization and Improvement of Secondary Education and Polymodal Education Development Project (1995)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, POLYMODAL SCHOOL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polymodal school teachers are trained in four to five years at universities. They obtain the title of Profesorado.\"

http://www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/ar.rtf


\"improving the capacity of polymodal schools to retain students by making the school more attractive\"


http://www1.worldbank.org/education/secondary/WBprojects/Arg...


    www.worldbank.org/education/economicsed/project/projwork/ good/argentina/argentina_disped_index.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-disciplinary


Explanation:
Often used in Canada.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32