KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

...en su fracción IV...

English translation: Section/Fraction IV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fracción IV
English translation: Section/Fraction IV
Entered by: A Hayes

13:51 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ...en su fracción IV...
"Por lo anteriormente expuesto y con lo que dicta el acuerdo número xx emitido por el C. Procurador General de Justicia del estado en su fracción IV, esta representación social a mi cargo tiene a bien levantar la presente acta.---Conste---

El agente del Ministerio Público Conciliador e Investigador."

es un cert. de robo (de Mexico)

gracias otra vez-
A Hayes
Australia
in Section IV thereof
Explanation:
su = thereof
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!! both of you-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in Section IV thereof
Henry Hinds
4in its IV (4th) fraction / in fraction IV thereofxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Section IV thereof


Explanation:
su = thereof


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you!! both of you-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Russell Gillis: I will also use "subsection" if "Sección" is already being used in Spanish.
44 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its IV (4th) fraction / in fraction IV thereof


Explanation:
Henry is probably right in his response... I just wanted to provide the Roman numeral in case you needed it (here in the US people are not used to Roman numerals and often ask us, Spanish-speaking fellas, what the numbers should be).

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539