KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

responsabilidad (ver frase)

English translation: His/her sole liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsabilidad
English translation:His/her sole liability
Entered by: A Hayes

15:51 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cert. de robo (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: responsabilidad (ver frase)
"...por lo cual dio aviso a la policía, quien tomó parte de estos hechos, lo que pone en conocimiento de esta fiscalía para prevenir el mal uso que le den al mismo así como para que surta sus efectos legales procedentes, manifestando que lo aquí expuesto es su única responsabilidad..."

¿ustedes qué entienden por "que es su única responsabilidad"? ...S.O.S!

cert. de robo (¡¡bendito...)
A Hayes
Australia
His/her sole liability
Explanation:
Liability tiende a usarse mas en el sentido de obligacion.
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3His/her sole liabilityGuiri
5he/she is the only one responsible
Henry Hinds
4..is his own responsibilityVasiliki Papadimitriou
4responsibility
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she is the only one responsible


Explanation:
...what is stated herein

or is "solely responsbile for", etc.

No hay nadie más que influya en lo declarado, es voluntad de quien declara.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility


Explanation:
... the statements herein are his/her sole responsibility....

Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His/her sole liability


Explanation:
Liability tiende a usarse mas en el sentido de obligacion.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Right on. "Sole" is my preference, and "liability" for legal texts.
17 mins

agree  portilla
26 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..is his own responsibility


Explanation:
suerte
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 36