KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

POR ESO TENEMOS COMO META DIARIA EL AVANCE EN EL ESTUDIO DE NUEVAS TECNOLOGIAS

English translation: daily objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:meta diaria
English translation:daily objective
Entered by: Parrot

07:42 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: POR ESO TENEMOS COMO META DIARIA EL AVANCE EN EL ESTUDIO DE NUEVAS TECNOLOGIAS
General translation
c.camp
Thus, our daily objective is advancement in the study of new technologies
Explanation:
my take.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thus, our daily objective is advancement in the study of new technologies
Parrot
4 +1that's why our constant goal is advances in new technologiesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Moving ahead in researching new technologies is,Esdena
4Hence/That's why our daily objective is to be aimed at the studies of new technologies development
Сергей Лузан
4Our daily goal/target is therefore aimed at the development of new technology studies
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's why our constant goal is advances in new technologies


Explanation:
meta = goal, aim or objective.

More loosely, but perhaps more harmoniously: " ... our constant focus ... "

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our daily goal/target is therefore aimed at the development of new technology studies


Explanation:
Our daily goal/target is therefore aimed at the development of new technology studies

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hence/That's why our daily objective is to be aimed at the studies of new technologies development


Explanation:
Hence/That's why/ Therefore/ Cosequently our daily objective/ target/ goal is to be aimed at the studies of new technologies development.
Good luck, c.camp!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moving ahead in researching new technologies is,


Explanation:
therefore, our daily goal
avance can also mean "lead"
moving forward



Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thus, our daily objective is advancement in the study of new technologies


Explanation:
my take.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like this one - my preference is advancement for "avance".
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You are probably right -- now I come to think of it.
15 hrs

agree  Juliet Gomez: I like this one! : 0
1 day18 hrs