KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

molinos de sangre

English translation: human or livestock-drawn mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:molino de sangre
English translation:human or livestock-drawn mill
Entered by: Paul Edgar

12:39 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: molinos de sangre
On the face of it, this is clear, but I have a little problem. It comes from a text on mills, and is one of three categories, together with wind powered and water powered mills.
The sentence goes:
"Durante siglos la única tecnología productora de energía era la llamada de sangre,"
which logically I thought refered to the fact that animals provided the power, but the sentence then goes on to say:
"esto es producida tanto por personas como por animales."
Any ideas on how I can get the idea across?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
human or livestock-drawn [or, worked] mills
Explanation:
Hi Paul!
I have to agree with MJ Pastor about "sweat" etc. Anyway, I've put my own suggestion above...which I hope helps.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry. I'm still "luchando con los molinos" like Don Quijote, so there may well be more questions over the weekend, but many thanks to everyone for making the effort to answer.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1human or animal powered/moved mills
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1human or livestock-drawn [or, worked] mills
Terry Burgess
4human and oxen drawn mills
Gustavo Garrido
4blood millsrhandler
2sweat / sweat of one's browMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sweat / sweat of one's brow


Explanation:
my first inclination

For centuries the only energy producing technology was what was known as sweat / sweat of one's brow....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

known as \"sweat technology\" , produced by both man and animal.

I am equating this type of \"technology\" to the term \"Sweat equity\" which is unreimbursed labor which increases the value of a property or is invested in a business or other enterprise.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Fine for people, but the idea of "animal power" must also be conveyed
5 mins
  -> as it is clearly spelled out at the end of the sentence

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood mills


Explanation:
The reference to blood derives from the use of whipping, lashing to make the animal or human engine work. Therefrom comes the expression: blood powered mills.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human or livestock-drawn [or, worked] mills


Explanation:
Hi Paul!
I have to agree with MJ Pastor about "sweat" etc. Anyway, I've put my own suggestion above...which I hope helps.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry. I'm still "luchando con los molinos" like Don Quijote, so there may well be more questions over the weekend, but many thanks to everyone for making the effort to answer.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Luisa:-)))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human or animal powered/moved mills


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human and oxen drawn mills


Explanation:
Hay un término parecido ingresado en el glosario de ProZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... OXEN-DRAWN... (with hyphen)

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139