KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pisos totalmente exteriores

English translation: outward-facing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exteriores
English translation:outward-facing
Entered by: Paul Edgar

11:17 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pisos totalmente exteriores
In Ireland we took it for granted that this would be the case so am not sure what the term used in English is!

It's for promotional material on apartment blocks.
Thanks :-)
xxxAnneM
outward-facing
Explanation:
I don't like the sound of this very much, but it's what my dictionaries come up with and it does get the idea across. As you say, in England we also take this for granted, so I don't think there's a better expression.
Best of luck,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outward-facing
Paul Edgar
4Independent exterior front entrance.Rosa Garcia
4fully outward-facing apartment blocksrmmateo27


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully outward-facing apartment blocks


Explanation:
This is my translations proposal

rmmateo27
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: well, yeah, except it is the apartments that are outward-facing, rather than the blocks
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outward-facing


Explanation:
I don't like the sound of this very much, but it's what my dictionaries come up with and it does get the idea across. As you say, in England we also take this for granted, so I don't think there's a better expression.
Best of luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is the sense. It means that is faces the street, the back or even the side (if it is a tower), but that it does not face an air shaft.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Robert.

agree  Nicola O'Brien
2 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent exterior front entrance.


Explanation:
Suena como que cada piso o apartamento tiene su propia entrada por el frente.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84