KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

señalamiento

English translation: pointing out the game rules (or rules of the game)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señalamiento
English translation:pointing out the game rules (or rules of the game)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:31 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: señalamiento
"...el señalamiento de las reglas del juego"

El contexto es deporte y se trata de una Ley.
Les agradecería si pudieran dar una explicación, además de la traducción.
Diana Marfogel
Israel
pointing out the game rules (or rules of the game)
Explanation:
You could also talke of guidelines.

Your search: "pointing out"+"game rules"+sport Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 31 | Next 11 >


The Village Voice: Sports: Jockbeat: Slave Narrative
... Actually, he's pointing out the structure of ownership, the structure ... And now Bettman's
mania for fiddling with the game's rules has him— and the sport ...
http://www.villagevoice.com/issues/9926/jockbeat.php


Airsoft Games - Philippines
... a bunch of total gits with no clue as to the true nature of the Sacred Sport ... ..every
time there is an action movie on TV, they keep pointing out things like "Oh ...
http://asg.iwarp.com/briefing103.htm


Pitches Phones Regulations Officials Prizes
... in accordance to the Norwegian Football Associations game rules for ... indecent or damaging
to the reputation of the sport ... Lack of pointing out players is not a ...
http://www.norway-cup.no/english/tourn info/defaultregulatio...


eBlue, Sacra Blue News-Magazine Online, Light Blue
... It’s pointing out a missed opportunity, not really ... a long way toward teaching us
the game rules ... a Milton Bradley collection from Hasbro Interactive—also sport ...
http://www.sacpcug.org/eblue/0101/lite0101.html


Puzzled at GDC 2000: A Peek Into Game Design
... and strategy are only implied by the game's rules ... I visibly annoyed one game designer
by pointing out that ... repulsed by the attempts to "turn shooters into sport ...
http://www.gamasutra.com/features/20000413/kreimeier_pfv.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ESTABLISHING THE RULES OF THE GAME\" IS MY OTHER OPTION

CONTENTS Article Description Page 1. Name and location 2 2. ... (PDF)
... Object and Principles, namely: a. establishing the Rules of the Game ... These are national
korfball organizations or national sports organizations responsible for ...
http://www.ikf.org/federation/IKFStatutes.pdf


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pointing out the game rules (or rules of the game)
Robert INGLEDEW
5make the rules of the game available.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4signaling
Jackie_A


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pointing out the game rules (or rules of the game)


Explanation:
You could also talke of guidelines.

Your search: "pointing out"+"game rules"+sport Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 31 | Next 11 >


The Village Voice: Sports: Jockbeat: Slave Narrative
... Actually, he's pointing out the structure of ownership, the structure ... And now Bettman's
mania for fiddling with the game's rules has him— and the sport ...
http://www.villagevoice.com/issues/9926/jockbeat.php


Airsoft Games - Philippines
... a bunch of total gits with no clue as to the true nature of the Sacred Sport ... ..every
time there is an action movie on TV, they keep pointing out things like "Oh ...
http://asg.iwarp.com/briefing103.htm


Pitches Phones Regulations Officials Prizes
... in accordance to the Norwegian Football Associations game rules for ... indecent or damaging
to the reputation of the sport ... Lack of pointing out players is not a ...
http://www.norway-cup.no/english/tourn info/defaultregulatio...


eBlue, Sacra Blue News-Magazine Online, Light Blue
... It’s pointing out a missed opportunity, not really ... a long way toward teaching us
the game rules ... a Milton Bradley collection from Hasbro Interactive—also sport ...
http://www.sacpcug.org/eblue/0101/lite0101.html


Puzzled at GDC 2000: A Peek Into Game Design
... and strategy are only implied by the game's rules ... I visibly annoyed one game designer
by pointing out that ... repulsed by the attempts to "turn shooters into sport ...
http://www.gamasutra.com/features/20000413/kreimeier_pfv.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ESTABLISHING THE RULES OF THE GAME\" IS MY OTHER OPTION

CONTENTS Article Description Page 1. Name and location 2 2. ... (PDF)
... Object and Principles, namely: a. establishing the Rules of the Game ... These are national
korfball organizations or national sports organizations responsible for ...
http://www.ikf.org/federation/IKFStatutes.pdf




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: de acuerdo...
8 mins
  -> Gracias, rvillaronga.

agree  Paul Mably
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: making the rules clear to everyone, and expecting everyone to stick to them, a complex process to translate
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

agree  Bret
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bret.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Maria Riegger
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make the rules of the game available.


Explanation:
senalar does mean to point out. What are they going to do, post them on billboards? I can only think of the idea of making them available, in print, on line, by phone whatever.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signaling


Explanation:
It sounds to me like they are referring to the referee's hands and whistle signals that are used during a game. In this specic case whatever specific signals apply to the rule in question.

Regards...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193