KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

doctor de estado

English translation: Doctor d"Etat (Ph.D.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doctor de estado
English translation:Doctor d"Etat (Ph.D.)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:13 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: doctor de estado
doctor de estado en matemáticas
Atacama
Australia
Officially or Government Approved Ph.D. (Doctorate)
Explanation:
In Chile I have seen "Profesor de Estado" which I have translated in a similar fashion; I suppose this is the same; authorized for the purpose of teaching in government educational institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 04:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doing a bit more research (which I usually do not do) I have found that \"Profr. de Estado\" is normally the \"professional title\" while the academic tile might be \"Licenciado en Educación...\", etc. Perhaps these are largely ceremonial distinctions.

Now with \"Doctor\" it appears that this title is of French origin and I have found it used also in English in the French version, \"Doctor d\'Etat\".

At any rate, it would appear that the latter could be a good possibility for your translation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Exactly right. I had already managed to find the French version and in fact the doctorate was taken in a French University. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PhD in Mathematics
Simon Charass
4 +1Officially or Government Approved Ph.D. (Doctorate)
Henry Hinds
4Established Ph D/Dr. habil in Math
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PhD in Mathematics


Explanation:
That's my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denabobina
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ph D in Econ
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jerrie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your approval. I do not know about any PhD that is not Officially or Government Approved as in the answer chosen bellow.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Officially or Government Approved Ph.D. (Doctorate)


Explanation:
In Chile I have seen "Profesor de Estado" which I have translated in a similar fashion; I suppose this is the same; authorized for the purpose of teaching in government educational institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 04:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doing a bit more research (which I usually do not do) I have found that \"Profr. de Estado\" is normally the \"professional title\" while the academic tile might be \"Licenciado en Educación...\", etc. Perhaps these are largely ceremonial distinctions.

Now with \"Doctor\" it appears that this title is of French origin and I have found it used also in English in the French version, \"Doctor d\'Etat\".

At any rate, it would appear that the latter could be a good possibility for your translation.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Exactly right. I had already managed to find the French version and in fact the doctorate was taken in a French University. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As a PhD in Econ I oficially confirm only your first version above. "Professor" has such great number of peculiarities in many languages and different countries, that I can neither confirm, nor reject it. Just don´t want to get involved in the discussion.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Established Ph D/Dr. habil in Math


Explanation:
It depends upon the country and target audience. Every country has its customs, which becomes especially obvious in educational area.
Good luck, Atacama!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450