KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

colaterales (see context)

English translation: peers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colaterales
English translation:peers
Entered by: Paul Edgar

18:43 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: colaterales (see context)
Hi everyone,
Once again, this comes from a management assessment project for managers of family firms. This is talking about "360º assessment" and various people have to fill out questionnaire. These include the person being evaluated (self assessment), higher ranking superiors, coworkers, "COLATERALES" and relatives.
What could this mean in this context?????
Any ideas?
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
peers
Explanation:
<<Assessment by Peers

“Peers” are people who work at the same organizational level. “Co-workers” are usually defined as people who work together. “Team members” have more interdependence in their work than peers or co-workers usually have. For the purposes of describing peer assessment, however, these distinctions are blurred, and the term “peer” is used for all three groups.[20] >

from http://www.iog.unc.edu/pubs/electronicversions/pg/carlson.ht...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
You're a star Marian....I think you're rapidly turning into my Fairy Godmother....always appearing in my time of need. (Please ignore me, I'm exhausted and need a break!)
No, seriously, thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I very much appreciate the time and effort taken.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peers
Marian Greenfield
4I tend to think that...
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I tend to think that...


Explanation:
"colaterales" refers to the in-laws. And I found "colaterals" as well.

"Due to the fact that I am basically faineant (sounds better than saying I am lazy!) the surname list contains only those names that are in my direct line and then only until the name daughters out. Perhaps, if I one day become more sedulous, I will toss in all the colaterals that are in my files! Well, come to think of it, GROCE and WALLER are colaterals! You can find them here."

Taken from:

http://members.aol.com/LZL1712/surname.html

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peers


Explanation:
<<Assessment by Peers

“Peers” are people who work at the same organizational level. “Co-workers” are usually defined as people who work together. “Team members” have more interdependence in their work than peers or co-workers usually have. For the purposes of describing peer assessment, however, these distinctions are blurred, and the term “peer” is used for all three groups.[20] >

from http://www.iog.unc.edu/pubs/electronicversions/pg/carlson.ht...


    having had to do 360 degree assessments as a manager
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
You're a star Marian....I think you're rapidly turning into my Fairy Godmother....always appearing in my time of need. (Please ignore me, I'm exhausted and need a break!)
No, seriously, thanks to both of you for your suggestions. I very much appreciate the time and effort taken.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would go with peers
21 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs