KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

franquicia

English translation: elimination period; waiting period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia
English translation:elimination period; waiting period
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:08 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia
Thanks Marian,

Here's the original text:

PERIODO DE FRANQUICIA. Es el número de días consecutivos, indicado en las Condiciones Particulares de la Póliza durante los cuales no se devenga indemnización alguna.
Chiwi
elimination period; waiting period
Explanation:
Per Barron's Insurance:

period beginning with the first day of disability, during which no payments are made to the insured.

While your context is not disability, I would say the term still applies.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7elimination period; waiting period
Marian Greenfield
4 +2exemptionDenabobina
5prepayment period
Karina Pelech
4 +1FranchiseGedece


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franchise


Explanation:
De Franchise deriva Frachising, termino usado en argentina para referirse a la aplicacion de franquicias.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Torcal
6 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina, pero creo que en realidad Denabobina y Marian estan mas cerca de la definicion en este caso

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemption


Explanation:
Diccionario...puede ser "franchise" también pero aparentemente no en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period of Exemption/ Exempt Period

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzxc: Sí, esto es.
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes. 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elimination period; waiting period


Explanation:
Per Barron's Insurance:

period beginning with the first day of disability, during which no payments are made to the insured.

While your context is not disability, I would say the term still applies.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Lia Isaacs: I have experience in the insurance industry here in the US. This is correct.
7 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
12 mins

agree  rvillaronga
14 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: waiting period
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepayment period


Explanation:
Ref: Dicc. Larousse 'Económico, Comercial y Financiero' (Español-Inglés)

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975