KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CON EL VIENTO A FAVOR

English translation: (If) the odds are on our side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CON EL VIENTO A FAVOR
English translation:(If) the odds are on our side
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:28 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: CON EL VIENTO A FAVOR
UNA CARTA DE AMOR
RACH
(If) the odds are on our side
Explanation:
HTH
Was it Barry Manilow?
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(If) the odds are on our side
Monica Colangelo
5 +4With the wind in our favour / at our backs / with everything going our way
Karina Pelech
4 +2everything went well
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Everything's going whoopty-doo!xxxOso
4 +1with a fair wind
luskie
4 +1smooth sailing.Rosa Garcia
4the wind on our backs...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything went well


Explanation:
or all circumstances were favourable

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
13 mins
  -> Gracias, rvillaronga.

agree  Karina Pelech
44 mins
  -> Gracias, ACB.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wind on our backs...


Explanation:
Another option...

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(If) the odds are on our side


Explanation:
HTH
Was it Barry Manilow?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Though context is missing...
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Martín

agree  aivars
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Aivars

agree  Ana Hermida
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Russell Gillis: Definitely used a lot, especially in Vegas! :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Russell

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everything's going whoopty-doo!


Explanation:
Hiya RACH
Just an option.

Good luck from
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: like it... :oD
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille ACB! ¶:0)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a fair wind


Explanation:
the wind blows fair

(more literally)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
With the wind in our favour / at our backs / with everything going our way


Explanation:
Just another option or two...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> gracias Valeria ... :o)

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias... :o)

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs
  -> gracias Paul ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> mil gracias LoreAC ... :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth sailing.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs