KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no me resta más que agradecer su valioso apoyo

English translation: ..and I have nothing but appreciation for his valuable support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no me resta más que agradecer su valioso apoyo
English translation:..and I have nothing but appreciation for his valuable support
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:41 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: no me resta más que agradecer su valioso apoyo
Es una carta de recomendación:

XXX trabajó en esta empresa .(...), y de quien no me resta más que agradecer su valioso apoyo en los diversos proyectos en que colaboró.

GRacias!
Ana Brassara
..and I have nothing but appreciation for his valuable support
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-16 23:30:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Ana. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9..and I have nothing but appreciation for his valuable support
Lydia De Jorge
4 +7it only remains for me to thank you for your valuable support
Edward Tully
4the least I can do is acknowledge his invaluable support
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the least I can do is acknowledge his invaluable support


Explanation:
Because it is a recommendation letter, I believe that su = his (not "your support" since it is written to a third party, not the person about whom the speaking is talking

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it only remains for me to thank you for your valuable support


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-15 17:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I am convinced it will make a most valuable contribution, ... It only remains for me to thank you all for your patience in listening to me. ...
www.cesmap.it/eventi/tavole/artsigns.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Speech by Minister McDaid at a Gala Dinner Incentive Buyers- [ Traduzca esta página ]You reputation is your most valuable asset and it is in good hands with us. ... It only remains for me to thank you and to say what a pleasure it is to have ...
www.arts-sport-tourism.gov.ie/publications/release.asp?ID=1... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Mme Battaini rev JSFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
It only remains for me to thank you very sincerely, on behalf of the Council of Europe, ... chairs and Rapporteurs for their very valuable contribution. ...
www.coe.int/t/dg4/linguistic/Source/SourceForum07/Forum_G-B... - Páginas similares

[PDF] NED/DG/2000/31 UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
I am sure that this will make a valuable contribution to your creative and ... It only remains for me to thank you for being here and for the warm support ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0012/001201/120121E.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-15 17:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops! should be his/her as vivamadrid says!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Such elegance!
3 mins
  -> ah, too kind!

agree  Janine Libbey: to thank him/her for his/her
5 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Liz Slaney: Cancelled my neutral, just saw your note. Great suggestion!
20 mins
  -> thank you Elizabeth!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thank you Liz! :-)

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: this sounds very good in the context of a speech, but it just doesn't sound very natural to me in this context.
1 hr

agree  John Rawlins
3 hrs
  -> thanks John!

agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  LadyofArcadia: Nice!
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
..and I have nothing but appreciation for his valuable support


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-16 23:30:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Ana. Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marisa!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: his/her....this sounds just right for a letter of recommendation
11 mins
  -> Thank you cm!

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
29 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Daniel Greuel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel!

agree  Victoria Burns: yes - for a letter this sounds fine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  littleflorecita
11 hrs
  -> Thank you littleflorecita!