KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pida me la!

English translation: Request her for me


12:40 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pida me la!
Song of Gipsy Kings - just for information!

Thanks a lot!
Simona
English translation:Request her for me
Explanation:
Actually in this song, the man is expressing his affection and desire for a woman, and is asking someone to request her for him.

It is a difficult set of words to translate, but that is the essential meaning.

Here are the lyrics to the song:

Cada vez que siempre la recuerdo
Cada vez se que vuelve a dejarme
Quisiera nunca va a haber
Tristeza en corazon
Volver, nunca vuelve a dejarme
Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Cada vez que siempre la recuerdo
Cada vez nunca va a dejarme
Quisiera nunca va a haber
Tristeza en corazon
Volver, nunca vuelve a dejarme

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Di di di di di di di, ......etc.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much! GREAT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ask me for it!
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Request her for me
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ask me for it!


Explanation:
pida = familiar second person (tu) imperitive form form) of the verb pedir.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt
3 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 mins

agree  Mirelluk
10 mins

neutral  Claudia Alvis: Although, the word in spanish is 'Pídamela'
13 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins

agree  ana_brum
28 mins

agree  John Guzman
29 mins

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Translation fine. but "Pida" as imperative is not familiar - "Pida Ud lo que quiera......." vs. "Tú, pide lo que quieras"
32 mins
  -> Of course - Guess I need another cup of coffee!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
50 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Request her for me


Explanation:
Actually in this song, the man is expressing his affection and desire for a woman, and is asking someone to request her for him.

It is a difficult set of words to translate, but that is the essential meaning.

Here are the lyrics to the song:

Cada vez que siempre la recuerdo
Cada vez se que vuelve a dejarme
Quisiera nunca va a haber
Tristeza en corazon
Volver, nunca vuelve a dejarme
Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Cada vez que siempre la recuerdo
Cada vez nunca va a dejarme
Quisiera nunca va a haber
Tristeza en corazon
Volver, nunca vuelve a dejarme

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Pida me la
Esta nina que yo quiero
Pida me la
Esta nina que me muero
Pida me la, pida me la

Di di di di di di di, ......etc.



    Reference: http://www.netwave.or.jp/~tierra/Gipsy_Kings/lyric/pidamela....
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much! GREAT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That´s what I call the ANSWER!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy! I am a huge Gipsy Kings fan, and this is one of my favorites.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Thanks again LoreAC!