KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la retirada de la entrada

English translation: withdrawal of the ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la retirada de la entrada
English translation:withdrawal of the ticket
Entered by: Parrot

15:00 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la retirada de la entrada
Hello everyone,
This is an easy one, but I just wanted to make sure it sounded OK!
The sentence is taken from the rules of use for certain attractions in an interactive museum....the last part is:
"El incumplimiento de las presentes normas puede conllevar la retirada de la entrada y no acceder a la actividad."
I was thinking of something like:
"Failure to comply with these rules may lead to the ticket being withdrawn and exclusion from this activity."
Does "the ticket being withdrawn" sound OK?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
withdrawal of the ticket
Explanation:
yours is definitely correct, I'd just use the noun by preference.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ceclilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3withdrawal of the ticket
Parrot
4 +3entry being denied and exclusion from the activityxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +1ticket being confiscated
Marian Greenfield
4Admission being refunded
Swami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admission being refunded


Explanation:
Swami thinks this is more correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and expulsion from the premises!



Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket being confiscated


Explanation:
Failure to comply with these rules may lead to your ticket being confiscated and your being excluded from this activity. (since we like to be more direct in English than one would be in Spanish)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry being denied and exclusion from the activity


Explanation:
Just another possibility -- that strays somewhat from a literal translation, I admit.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stevo
27 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rvillaronga: best yet!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdrawal of the ticket


Explanation:
yours is definitely correct, I'd just use the noun by preference.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Ceclilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
3 hrs

neutral  Swami: I have never seen this usage in English beforel.
21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days