KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cobertura

English translation: breadcrumb coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobertura para apanado
English translation:breadcrumb coating
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:29 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cobertura
Cobertura para apanado
(Culinario)
Nakina
breadcrumb coating
Explanation:
He pensado en todas las respuestas a esta pregunta, y creo que la mayor dificultad es juntar los dos términos, ya que apanado quiere decir "breading".

En inglés usamos el término "coating" en este contexto para cualquier ingrediente (sea líquido o sólido) que se utilice para envolver pollo, pescado, etc.

He aquí unas referencias donde se usan estos términos en conjunto:

Coat & Fry International Ltd - Batter and Breadcrumb Coating ...
... continuous conveyorised frying equipment, for the frozen, snack or pelletised food,
or convenience food industry, together with batter and breadcrumb coating ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~coatfry/ batter_and_breadcrumb_coating_ap.htm

Products
... Breaded Seafood Platter. A selection of cod , plaice & lemon fillet
pieces with scampi & scallop in a natural breadcrumb coating. ...
www.williampickeringandsons.sagenet.co.uk/products.htm

Microwavable Products
Thistle Seafoods has created the world's first truly microwaveable breadcrumb
coating that looks and tastes the same as oven baked or fried crumb. ...
www.connors-seafoods.co.uk/pages/products/ microwaveable/micro_Main.htm

NSW Health Survey 1997 - Consumption of fried foods
... Respondents were asked 'How often do you eat fried food with a batter or breadcrumb
coating?'. 12 (0.07%) refused or responded 'Don't know' to this question. ...
www.health.nsw.gov.au/public-health/hs97/nut_n8.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Saludos a todos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breading
Marian Greenfield
5 +1breadcrumb coating
Russell Gillis
5 +1Topping
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Covering
Henry Hinds
5"breaded"bemtrad
5cover
Gloria OByrne
3 +1cover, covered with breadcrumbs, breadcrumbedERAguilar
4layerLa Chilanga
4rolled in breadcrumbsJesus Alonso Franco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Covering


Explanation:
Tal vez de un plato, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: También se usa en el sentido de la cobertura del apanado.
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topping


Explanation:
"Topping" es la palabra que generalmente se usa para denominar algo que esta cubierto por algún elemento.

Espero que te sirva.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
21 mins

neutral  Russell Gillis: In a food context, topping means the liquid that is added on the top (i.e. butter topping for popcorn, caramel topping for a sundae, etc.)
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"breaded"


Explanation:
me imagino que te refieres a cubirir con harina o pan molido...

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breading


Explanation:
if they're talking about what you use to bread meat, fish, etc., the whole phrase would simply be <breading>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
27 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover, covered with breadcrumbs, breadcrumbed


Explanation:
Tal vez puedes ampliar el contexto.

Suerte.

ERAguilar
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer


Explanation:
puede ser,no?

La Chilanga

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolled in breadcrumbs


Explanation:
Así lo he visto yo escrito
Suerte

Jesús

Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cover


Explanation:
Una cobertura en terminos culinarios tiene que ver con ponerle una tapa sobre algo.

Gloria OByrne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breadcrumb coating


Explanation:
He pensado en todas las respuestas a esta pregunta, y creo que la mayor dificultad es juntar los dos términos, ya que apanado quiere decir "breading".

En inglés usamos el término "coating" en este contexto para cualquier ingrediente (sea líquido o sólido) que se utilice para envolver pollo, pescado, etc.

He aquí unas referencias donde se usan estos términos en conjunto:

Coat & Fry International Ltd - Batter and Breadcrumb Coating ...
... continuous conveyorised frying equipment, for the frozen, snack or pelletised food,
or convenience food industry, together with batter and breadcrumb coating ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~coatfry/ batter_and_breadcrumb_coating_ap.htm

Products
... Breaded Seafood Platter. A selection of cod , plaice & lemon fillet
pieces with scampi & scallop in a natural breadcrumb coating. ...
www.williampickeringandsons.sagenet.co.uk/products.htm

Microwavable Products
Thistle Seafoods has created the world's first truly microwaveable breadcrumb
coating that looks and tastes the same as oven baked or fried crumb. ...
www.connors-seafoods.co.uk/pages/products/ microwaveable/micro_Main.htm

NSW Health Survey 1997 - Consumption of fried foods
... Respondents were asked 'How often do you eat fried food with a batter or breadcrumb
coating?'. 12 (0.07%) refused or responded 'Don't know' to this question. ...
www.health.nsw.gov.au/public-health/hs97/nut_n8.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Saludos a todos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Thanks LoreAC