KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acesulfame de K

English translation: acesulfame potassium artificial sweetener


16:15 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acesulfame de K
Edulcorante artificial acesulfame de K (todo junto). Descripción de materiales.
Gracias!!
Nakina
English translation:acesulfame potassium artificial sweetener
Explanation:
I think the correct order should be "acesulfame potassium". This is the standard order used by many diet sites, FDA sites, etc.

Calorie Control Council | Low-Calorie Sweeteners: Acesulfame ...
Home. Acesulfame potassium is a non-caloric sweetener with a clean,
quickly perceptible sweet taste. Its excellent stability under ...
www.caloriecontrol.org/acesulf.html

Low-Calorie Sweeteners:Acesulfame Potassium
ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (ACESULFAME K). Discovered in 1967 by Nutrinova, acesulfame
potassium (also known as acesulfame K and brand named Sunett(TM) is a high ...
pdlab.com/sweetener/acesulf.htm

AlternaSweet Brand sweetener - a sugar substitute alternative
... Can pregnant women use AlternaSweet? Yes. The FDA approved the use of acesulfame
potassium without restrictions for any segment of the population. ...
www.alternasweet.com/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugar Substitutes: Americans Opt for Sweetness and Lite
... Other Sweetener Choices. FDA also has approved two other artificial sweeteners, acesulfame
potassium and sucralose, both of which are available in products such ...
Description: Article in FDA\'s consumer magazine about the saccharine and aspartame controversies. \"FDA stands...
Category: Society > Issues > ... > Food Additives > Artificial Sweeteners > Aspartame
www.fda.gov/fdac/features/1999/699_sugar.html
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda de nuevo!!
Gracias a los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acesulfame potassium artificial sweetener
Russell Gillis
4acesulfame potassium // acesulfame KJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4acesulphame potassium
Sarah Ponting
4acesulfam(e) K
Eckhard Boehle
4Potassium acesulfame
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potassium acesulfame


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ACESULFAME-K


CAS #: 55589-62-4

Formula: C4H4NO4SK

INCI Name: Potassium Acesulfame

Commodity Name: POTASSIUM SALT OF 6-METHYL-1,2,3-

OXATHIAZINE-4 (3-H)-ONE- 2,2 DIOXIDE
High Sweetener: It is 200 times sweeter than a 3% sucrose solution.

Good Sensory Properties: It has a quickly perceptible sugar-like taste that does not linger or leave an aftertaste.
Good Heat Stability: Its stability in solid form appears to be virtually unlimited. Though it lacks a defined melting point, thermal decomposition occurs around 225 Deg C, well above the temperatures used in food and beverage processing.

\"
http://www.par-chem.com/products/ace-k.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Discovered in 1967 by Nutrinova, acesulfame potassium (also known as acesulfame K and brand named Sunett(TM) is a high-intensity, non-caloric sweetener. It is approximately 200 times sweeter than sucrose. Acesulfame potassium has a clean, quickly perceptible, sweet taste that does not linger or leave an aftertaste. It is sold under the brand name Sunett; by Nutrinova.
\"
http://pdlab.com/sweetener/acesulf.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acesulfame potassium artificial sweetener


Explanation:
I think the correct order should be "acesulfame potassium". This is the standard order used by many diet sites, FDA sites, etc.

Calorie Control Council | Low-Calorie Sweeteners: Acesulfame ...
Home. Acesulfame potassium is a non-caloric sweetener with a clean,
quickly perceptible sweet taste. Its excellent stability under ...
www.caloriecontrol.org/acesulf.html

Low-Calorie Sweeteners:Acesulfame Potassium
ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (ACESULFAME K). Discovered in 1967 by Nutrinova, acesulfame
potassium (also known as acesulfame K and brand named Sunett(TM) is a high ...
pdlab.com/sweetener/acesulf.htm

AlternaSweet Brand sweetener - a sugar substitute alternative
... Can pregnant women use AlternaSweet? Yes. The FDA approved the use of acesulfame
potassium without restrictions for any segment of the population. ...
www.alternasweet.com/about.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugar Substitutes: Americans Opt for Sweetness and Lite
... Other Sweetener Choices. FDA also has approved two other artificial sweeteners, acesulfame
potassium and sucralose, both of which are available in products such ...
Description: Article in FDA\'s consumer magazine about the saccharine and aspartame controversies. \"FDA stands...
Category: Society > Issues > ... > Food Additives > Artificial Sweeteners > Aspartame
www.fda.gov/fdac/features/1999/699_sugar.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda de nuevo!!
Gracias a los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Sergy!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Thanks again LoreAC!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesulfam(e) K


Explanation:
... with or without "e" - that's the name by which it is widely known (more than 6,000 google hits), but "potassium acesulfame" is also possible, of course.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesulphame potassium


Explanation:
"Other artificial sweeteners permitted are acesulphame potassium, thaumatin, saccharin and cyclamate."


    www.softdrink.org.au/Students/Studentspage1/ Studentspage2/studentspage2.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I agree if this is for use in Australia - "acesulphame" appears to be a variant spelling used in that country.
15 mins
  -> That's not actually true, Russell - is Hampshire County Council British enough for you? http://www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c13124.html

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesulfame potassium // acesulfame K


Explanation:
Hola,

En algunos lugares lo conocen bajo su marca registrada (Sunnet).

Suerte,

JL

REF: Interpretación sobre industria alimentaria.

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050