KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quitas y esperas

English translation: reduction in amount of debt or extension of time for payment thereof


13:04 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quitas y esperas
Quita y espera, petición que un deudor no comerciante puede hacer judicialmente a todos sus acreedores, bien para que aminoren los créditos y aplacen el cobro, o bien para una u otra de ambas cosas.
Jose Marabotto
United States
English translation:reduction in amount of debt or extension of time for payment thereof
Explanation:
that's it. In other words, it's the easing of terms of the debt.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9reduction in amount of debt or extension of time for payment thereof
Marian Greenfield
5 +3quita: scaling down of debt espera: extension of time
Robert INGLEDEW
5quitas y esperas = arrangement with creditors
Marcela García
4forbearance
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reduction in amount of debt or extension of time for payment thereof


Explanation:
that's it. In other words, it's the easing of terms of the debt.




    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translation and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
16 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, that´s right on the spot, for international finance at least.
44 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
47 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
2 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
8 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
8 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day42 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quitas y esperas = arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
Financial / banking term
Accepted translation in banking field
Reference: Wiley's Business English / Spanish Dictionary

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Just a consequence of the processes described above, that might be changed many times.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quita: scaling down of debt espera: extension of time


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de términos legales de Louis Robb.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Paul Mably
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, según la respuesta primera.
5 days
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbearance


Explanation:
¿No se tratará de eso? (Indulgencia)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512