KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Competencias que favorecen la gestión de las relaciones y negocio familiar

English translation: skills that enhance the management of relationships and family firms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Competencias que favorecen la gestión de las relaciones y negocio familiar
English translation:skills that enhance the management of relationships and family firms
Entered by: Peter Bagney

16:40 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Competencias que favorecen la gestión de las relaciones y negocio familiar
Hello everyone....
Talking about management skills for managing directors of family firms (again!). Can't get this one right, however many times I juggle the words round!
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
skills that enhance the management of relationships and family firms
Explanation:
this hews more closely to your original...hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Peter, and all the others who made the effort to answer.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skills that enhance the management of relationships and family firmsPeter Bagney
5Capacities (skills) that favour human relations and the family business.
Robert INGLEDEW
5skills [competencies] necessary to manage relationships and family businesses
Marian Greenfield
4Domains that favour the management of family firms.Jack Gilbert
4Competence that fosters a better management of...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4(informal) business management abilities.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competence that fosters a better management of...


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(informal) business management abilities.


Explanation:
This is just my preference, but I might even leave off the informal... just make it business management abilities.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \'bout that... I got the context wrong.
Try again...
(sister) company relations management abilities/skills.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skills that enhance the management of relationships and family firms


Explanation:
this hews more closely to your original...hope it helps.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you Peter, and all the others who made the effort to answer.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: this is one that does not sound too much like a translation. I like it!
56 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domains that favour the management of family firms.


Explanation:
The "competencias" = domains or fields, which was incorrectly translated. I'll leave the rest to you.

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skills [competencies] necessary to manage relationships and family businesses


Explanation:
in corpspeak <core competencies> is a common term, so you may want to stick with competencies.

I took a bit of liberty with the English, but it's more likely to be worded like the above in English. I've gone through enough reorgs at Morgan to have that corpspeak coming out of my ears....

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacities (skills) that favour human relations and the family business.


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940