KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

VALORAR

English translation: estimar, valorar o apreciar a una persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VALORAR
English translation:estimar, valorar o apreciar a una persona
Entered by: Marcela García

20:30 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: VALORAR
TO VALUE SOMEONE
FRANK
estimar, valorar o apreciar a una persona
Explanation:
Apreciar, estimar, valorar los méritos, el valor de una persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appreciate
to value
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7estimar, valorar o apreciar a una persona
Marcela García
4 +4value works fine
Rick Henry
5 +1TO KEEP IN HIGH ESTEEM - TO APPRECIATExxxCHENOUMI
5 +1APRECIARxxxCHENOUMI
5"To hold in high regards"
German Correa
5appreciatePeter Bagney


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
APRECIAR


Explanation:
"Apreciar a una persona"

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant VALORAR = APPRECIATE SOMEONE; to have him or her in high esteem; TO TREASURE that person\'s friendship or LOVE etc.

:)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
59 mins
  -> Gracias Ava. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appreciate


Explanation:
someone

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TO KEEP IN HIGH ESTEEM - TO APPRECIATE


Explanation:
Valorar = To appreciate someone; to have him/her in high esteem.

HTH

P.S. Sorry, I have provided my first answer in Spanish. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Saludos Oso. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estimar, valorar o apreciar a una persona


Explanation:
Apreciar, estimar, valorar los méritos, el valor de una persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appreciate
to value

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Gilbert
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nkay
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marta Ruiz
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoreAC
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value works fine


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Okey dokey! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> now see?... I value your opinion :-)

agree  Maria Riegger: and you can value someone in terms of their hard work, i.e. value an employee
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To hold in high regards"


Explanation:
Because that verb has an implicit connotation of high estimation.

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
The asker has declined this answer