KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cosechadoras

English translation: harvesters/combine harvesters [or, combines]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosechadoras
English translation:harvesters/combine harvesters [or, combines]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:41 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: cosechadoras
maquinas de cosechar
nancidb
Argentina
combine harvesters [or, combines]
Explanation:
Otra opción Nanci...según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8combine harvesters [or, combines]
Terry Burgess
5 +7harvesters
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
harvesters


Explanation:
Yahoo! Business and Economy > Business to Business > Agriculture ...
... caters to those who are looking for agriculture ... Farm Equipment - new and used tractors,
combines, harvesters ... Lavail SA - offers used agricultural machinery and ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Business/ Agriculture/Machinery_and_Tools/ - 35k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

History of Agriculture and other Farm Related Innovations - ...
... History of American Agriculture 1776 - 1990: ... Farm Machinery Companies 1880-1920 Brief
histories of four ... Cotton Harvester Mechanical cotton harvesters are of two ...
inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blfarm.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Industries: Agriculture and Forestry: ...
... Automotive ... equipment. Located in Eugene, Oregon. Hahn Machinery - Hahn Harvesters:
Fells delimbs and cuts-to-length in one operation. HELI ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Agriculture_and_Forestry/ Forestry_Products_and_Equipment/Logging_Equipment/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Industries: Agriculture and Forestry: ...
... Top: Business: Industries: Agriculture and Forestry ... Ponsseausa - Harvesters and
other equipment offered. ... QUADCO Group - Logging machinery and attachments. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Agriculture_and_Forestry/ Forestry_Products_and_Equipment/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dmoz.org ]

AgriSearch.net: Agriculture and Farming website directory.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
0 min

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, if it had meant "combine harvester" it would have said something like that.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  Marcela García
13 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
combine harvesters [or, combines]


Explanation:
Otra opción Nanci...según el Oxford.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs: I now live in Nebraska and see lots of combine harvesters:)
19 mins
  -> Thank you Lia:-)))

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: I used to work at Cargill and saw many of these too. In Spanish, in the farmer's jargon (old fashioned) are called "corti'trilla" - for "corta y trilla", i.e. cuts and sends it to a storage truck that goes by its side.
33 mins
  -> Thank you kindly Marcela:-)))

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: A "combine harvester" would be one that reaps, and threshes and separates the grain from the chaff. If that's what is referred to then it could be correct.
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: So even better.
12 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hola Terry!...#:))))
3 days20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days