KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

velocidad de desplazamiento

English translation: displacement velocity


23:42 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: velocidad de desplazamiento
velocidad de una cosechadora
nancidb
Argentina
English translation:displacement velocity
Explanation:
aaselab
... sprayer; Power operated pumps; Grain thresher and combine harvester. ... slip rings;
Pressure measurement: Absolute and differential pressure transducer; Displacement ...
www.serd.ait.ac.th/aase/aaselab/aaselab.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6displacement velocity
Marian Greenfield
5 +3operating or running speed
Henry Hinds
4 +1velocity of displacement
Aida Macedo
4movement speed
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3displacement speedxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
displacement velocity


Explanation:
aaselab
... sprayer; Power operated pumps; Grain thresher and combine harvester. ... slip rings;
Pressure measurement: Absolute and differential pressure transducer; Displacement ...
www.serd.ait.ac.th/aase/aaselab/aaselab.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkay
39 mins

agree  Marjon
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  Marcela García
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement speed


Explanation:
Try this one. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating or running speed


Explanation:
Su velocidad en la labor simplemente.

Incluso podría ser sufienciente "speed" sin más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocity of displacement


Explanation:
3 ISSW Proceedings 6.5 -
... As long as we have a constant velocity of displacement the friction force stays smaller than thecohesion force, thus thefirst peakis identical with. ...
www.avalanche.org/~issw/96/art_35_03.htm

Fafnir Encoder Survivor Unit - How the Encoder Unit Works -
... a quadrature output. Measuring the frequency, or rate, of the pulses
provides the velocity of displacement, or speed. One way to ...
www.torrington.com/ebearing/over1c.html

UUSS - Glossary of Terms - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... sides of a fault. slip rate The average velocity of displacement
of points on opposite sides of a fault. snow avalanche A large ...

www.seis.utah.edu/qfacts/glossary.shtml

[PS] www.stanford.edu/class/ee363/hw7.ps



Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displacement speed


Explanation:
With due respect to the previous answerers, the most current expression appears to be "displacement speed" (i.e. not "displacement velocity") -- as the following citations show:-


KayakDesign
... All touring kayaks are displacement hulls and the maximum displacement speed of the kayak is approximately 1.34 times the square root of the waterline length ...
http://www.nimbuskayaks.com/KayakDesign.html


Watching Your Wake: A Boater's Guide
... Understanding the speeds under which your boat operates is the first step. Displacement Speed- This is the slowest speed for most motor boats. ...
http://www.boatwashington.org/watching_your_wake.htm

A Particle Tracking Technique for Bedload Motion
... The focus of this study is to provide a new experimental approach to determine the
displacement speed of particles rolling atop a well packed layer of spheres ...
http://www.wsu.edu/~albrook/thanos7.html
Flame-Vortex Interactions in Microgravity to Improve Models of ... (PDF)
... The local displacement speed (S d ) and stretch rate (K), will be measured to assess
the Theory of Flame Stretch, [8-10], which states that: S d / S L,o = 1 ...
http://ncmr04610.cwru.edu/events/combustion1999/papers/80.pd...



WATCH YOUR WAKE
... Displacement Speed- This is the slowest speed for most motor boats.   It also
creates the least wake.?The boat operates with the bow down in the water. ...
http://www.coastaloutdoors.com/articles/1200/WatchYourWake.h...

Travel Heads
... Exceptional trolley displacement speed. High power continuity. Low energy
consumptions. High reliability, no primary maintenance required. ...
http://www.relcoinc.com/travel_heads.htm

GORP - How to Choose a Canoe - A Primer on Modern Canoe Design
... Canoes are displacement hulls; their maximum speed (displacement speed), which says
nothing about the effort required to reach that speed, is determined by the ...
http://www.gorp.com/gorp/publishers/ics/how_cano.htm

magnetostrictive sensor for displacement measurement
... displacement speed 10 m/s, presses. contactless measurement, conveying.
variable mounting, textile industry. Magnetostrictive Sensor - Series MAW. ...
http://www.waycon.de/e_madw.html

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218