KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tipo de cabezal

English translation: header type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo de cabezal
English translation:header type
Entered by: Russell Gillis

23:44 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de cabezal
tipo de cabezal: 30 pies o 25 pies
nancidb
Argentina
header type
Explanation:
Based upon your last questions, I am assuming this is within an agricultural context. If that is the case, I believe the appropriate term would be "header".

Here are some product examples from agricultural equipment vendors:

Dakota Flax Gold and Flax Seed from Heintzman Farms - Heintzman ...
... TV-140 for swathing flax. Heintzman mounts a 25-foot header on the
combine with twin five-belt pickups. This enables the combine ...
www.heintzmanfarms.com/newsarticle.htm

MISSOURI FARM CLASSIFIEDS
... Equipment | 2/18/2002. Kilbros Header Trailer Kilbros header trailer,handles
25 foot header, near new. $1,500.00 Wagons/Trailers | 2 ...
bestfarmbuys.com/classifieds/state.asp?state=MO

KEHO Bean Sweep: PCN - Summer, 1999
... Four lifters and eight paddles per foot of header are required. Installation
is approximately 3 hours for a complete system on a 25 foot header. ...
www.pulse.ab.ca/newsletter/99summer/keho.html

NH News - "Farming on the Edge"
... down at harvest time. Wheat and peas are direct- combined using a 30-foot
header on a New Holland rotary combine. Canola is swathed ...
www.newholland.com/na/news/nhn/Mar00/V46No2_4.htm

Texas Farm Bureau - Sales Barn
... Home > Farm Equipment >Combines >9600 JD Combine 91 model, 30 foot header
w/heade... 9600 JD Combine 91 model, 30 foot header w/heade... ...
www.texassalebarn.com/adinfo.cfm?ID=1445
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5header type
Russell Gillis
3header
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
header type


Explanation:
Based upon your last questions, I am assuming this is within an agricultural context. If that is the case, I believe the appropriate term would be "header".

Here are some product examples from agricultural equipment vendors:

Dakota Flax Gold and Flax Seed from Heintzman Farms - Heintzman ...
... TV-140 for swathing flax. Heintzman mounts a 25-foot header on the
combine with twin five-belt pickups. This enables the combine ...
www.heintzmanfarms.com/newsarticle.htm

MISSOURI FARM CLASSIFIEDS
... Equipment | 2/18/2002. Kilbros Header Trailer Kilbros header trailer,handles
25 foot header, near new. $1,500.00 Wagons/Trailers | 2 ...
bestfarmbuys.com/classifieds/state.asp?state=MO

KEHO Bean Sweep: PCN - Summer, 1999
... Four lifters and eight paddles per foot of header are required. Installation
is approximately 3 hours for a complete system on a 25 foot header. ...
www.pulse.ab.ca/newsletter/99summer/keho.html

NH News - "Farming on the Edge"
... down at harvest time. Wheat and peas are direct- combined using a 30-foot
header on a New Holland rotary combine. Canola is swathed ...
www.newholland.com/na/news/nhn/Mar00/V46No2_4.htm

Texas Farm Bureau - Sales Barn
... Home > Farm Equipment >Combines >9600 JD Combine 91 model, 30 foot header
w/heade... 9600 JD Combine 91 model, 30 foot header w/heade... ...
www.texassalebarn.com/adinfo.cfm?ID=1445

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mónica! How are you doing?

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> Thanks CHENOUMI19!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Thanks LoreAC!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
header


Explanation:
With respect to size it can be header of some mining machine.

Other options are:
2. headstock (but how big the lathe must be!)
3. cap piece

[Technical and Business Dictionary Spanish<>English]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103