KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ayudante alumno

English translation: teaching assistant


23:59 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ayudante alumno
Ayudante Alumno de la cátedra de ...
No es el ayudante de cátedra.
María Wiemer
English translation:teaching assistant
Explanation:
Maybe

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Student Teaching Assistant (25% appointment) (Ayudante Alumno Ordinario)
Computer Science Dept., National University of La Plata.
Assignment: Computer Programming (1st year course).
Period: October 1993 trough November 1995. \"

taken from:

http://csgrad.cs.vt.edu/~fdasneve/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"student teaching assistant\" seems to be the term you´re after María.

Cheers,

Leonardo.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias Leonardo. Nos conoceremos en el powwwoo!.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5student assistant [to the professor]
Terry Burgess
4tutorRosa Garcia
4tutorRosa Garcia
4tutorRosa Garcia
3 +1student assistant
Parrot
2teaching assistant
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
student assistant [to the professor]


Explanation:
...is not the assistant professor.

This is how I read it María.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Bianca:-)))

agree  xxxAVA: the student assistant is not paid..the assistant professor is a professional that covers some areas tha main professor doesn't (because of lack of time or interest in that particular area)
1 hr

agree  Paul Edgar
6 hrs

agree  Marcela García
12 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student assistant


Explanation:
seems the most likely

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teaching assistant


Explanation:
Maybe

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Student Teaching Assistant (25% appointment) (Ayudante Alumno Ordinario)
Computer Science Dept., National University of La Plata.
Assignment: Computer Programming (1st year course).
Period: October 1993 trough November 1995. \"

taken from:

http://csgrad.cs.vt.edu/~fdasneve/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"student teaching assistant\" seems to be the term you´re after María.

Cheers,

Leonardo.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Gracias Leonardo. Nos conoceremos en el powwwoo!.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Villaronga: A teaching assistant may not be a student.
32 mins
  -> You´re right, thank you. "teaching assistant" was my first assumption. But my reference says "student teaching assistant". I just assumed it was clear that I´d go for "student teaching assistant" after reading that.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: S/he is 75% student and 25% teaching assistant. The source is very plausible.
1 hr
  -> ty Chadwick, or should I call you R.J.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutor


Explanation:
how about a tutor which is a student that helps students with different subjects.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutor


Explanation:
how about a tutor which is a student that helps students with different subjects.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutor


Explanation:
how about a tutor which is a student that helps students with different subjects.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84