KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sorbete

English translation: straw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sorbete
English translation:straw
Entered by: Patricia Luna

01:29 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: sorbete
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglés . Enseñan a hacer un muñeco con goma eva y para hacer las piernas piden como material un sorbete, o bombilla esas que se usan para tomar gaseosas o tragos largos
Patricia Luna
straw!!!!!!
Explanation:
Buena Suerte!!!!!
Selected response from:

ana67_
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3straw!!!!!!ana67_
4water iceRowan Morrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water ice


Explanation:
Es la única traducción para "sorbete" que puse encontrar, menos "sherbet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:27:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To trixiemck: Yes, but where is the proof that \"sorbete\" = straw?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:28:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I\'m still not convinced. Nowhere can I find that \"sorbete\" means \"straw\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:37:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I see \"sorbete\" does actually mean straw in Dominican Republic Spanish.

http://www.sopreproc.org/tablacomida.html

It\'s also a \"sorbeto\" in Peurto Rican Spanish, according to the above site.

However, the document is in Castilian Spanish, and they don\'t call a \"sorbete\" a \"straw\" there. It\'s \"water ice\" or \"sherbet\" in \"castellano\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
it does not help me at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it does not help me at all

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straw!!!!!!


Explanation:
Buena Suerte!!!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA: agree agree agree :-)
9 mins

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Where do you get that from???
11 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Here, Rowan (Webster's def: b : a tube (as of paper, plastic, or glass) for sucking up a beverage
22 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: Even the vampires use them.
24 mins