KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tijera plana

English translation: straight scissors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tijera plana
English translation:straight scissors
Entered by: Patricia Luna

01:30 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: tijera plana
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglés . Para hacer una caja piden como materiales tijera recta y de picos. Tijera de picos se que es zig zag scissors, yo supongo que la tijera plana es la tijera comùn, pero no estoy segura
Patricia Luna
straight scissors
Explanation:
Hola Patricia:

El sitio de Internet abajo tiene muchos ejemplos de modelos de tijeras. El nombre formal para tijeras de picos es "pinking shears". Espero que le ayude.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Couture
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flat scissorsRowan Morrell
5 +1common flat scissorsMagdalena Villaronga
5garden shears
Сергей Лузан
4straight scissors
Suzanne Couture


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flat scissors


Explanation:
Creo que plana = flat aquí.


    Reference: http://www.agreatnotion.com/catalogue/enter.html?target=Scis...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
14 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or "ordinary scissors" as opposed to "pinking scissor" (i.e. the ones that cut in a zig-zag)
21 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
28 mins

agree  rhandler
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  Marcela García
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight scissors


Explanation:
Hola Patricia:

El sitio de Internet abajo tiene muchos ejemplos de modelos de tijeras. El nombre formal para tijeras de picos es "pinking shears". Espero que le ayude.


    Reference: http://crafts.fiskars.com/projects/product.html?cat=general_...
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common flat scissors


Explanation:
tijeras planas are the common scissors

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden shears


Explanation:
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Patricia Luna!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450