ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

perro salchlicha

English translation: dachshund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perro salchicha
English translation:dachshund
Entered by: Patricia Luna

01:33 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: perro salchlicha
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglés . Uno de los souvenirs que enseñan en un perro salchicha. Aparecen tambien palabras como hocico, patas de perro, cola, etc.
Patricia Luna
Dachshund o Dachshound
Explanation:
se dice perro salchicha en inglés.

:-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:00:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, se escribe con mayúscula, no con minúscula. En realidad es un nombre propio alemán, adoptado en inglés.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dachshund o Dachshound
Elinor Thomas
5dachshund dog (breed) and wiener dog (nickname)SusyZ
3Dachshound/Teckel
luskie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dachshund o Dachshound


Explanation:
se dice perro salchicha en inglés.

:-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:00:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, se escribe con mayúscula, no con minúscula. En realidad es un nombre propio alemán, adoptado en inglés.

Suerte! :-)


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sí, Dachshund.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rowan :-)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dachshound/Teckel


Explanation:
isn't this one?

Lista de Perros de Raza
... Boyero de Flandes. Bull Dog Francés. Bull Dog Inglés. Bull Terrier Inglés. ... Chow
Chow. Dálmata. Dachshound (Teckel o Salchicha). Dobermann. Dogo de Burdeos. ...



    www.servicanexpress.com/dogslist.html - 46k
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dachshund dog (breed) and wiener dog (nickname)


Explanation:
si es un catalago para el mercado americano, ambos terminos son bien conocidos. Todo dependeria de que tan formal es el catalogo. (no tengo acentos en este teclado) Buena Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.wienerdogart.com/
    Reference: http://www.akc.org/breeds/recbreeds/dach.cfm
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103