KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Arpillera

English translation: BURLAP US/HESSIAN uk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ARPILLERA
English translation:BURLAP US/HESSIAN uk
Entered by: Patricia Luna

01:36 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: Arpillera
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglés . Uno de los souvenirs que enseñan es un pato guardatodo y uno de los materiales que utilizan es arpillera verde
Patricia Luna
burlap
Explanation:
Este es el término que se usa en los E.E.U.U.
Selected response from:

Denabobina
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hessianRowan Morrell
5 +3burlapDenabobina
5 +1sackcloth
Maria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hessian


Explanation:
O "sacking". Pero prefiero "hessian".


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "sacking" is correct anyway.
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: http://www.bemarnet.es/textil/dict.e.html
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sackcloth


Explanation:
... 72024, Arpillera Tree Skirt This " Arpillera," meaning sackcloth or burlap, displays
the Christmas story in bright images; appliqued, embroidered, & crocheted ...
www.christmas-treasures.com/nativities.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Fine Art Program - Gallery
... Arpillera, a Spanish word meaning "sackcloth," is a unique Peruvian folk handicraft
in which flour sacks serve as the backing for small appliqued textiles. ...
www.erdman.com/fineart/technique.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] APM.book(AF-Spanish Words.fm)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... limewater Aperdigar-to parboil; roast slightly Apergaminado, da-parchment-like Arana-spider
Arlequin-mixed ice cream, neapolitan, arlequin Arpillera-sackcloth; ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/ppq/manuals/pdf_files/ APM%20in%20PDF/A-F-Spanish%20Words.pdf - Similar pages

arpillera
Arpillera: ...a colorful needlework wall-hanging usually stitched
on rough sackcloth, using fabric scraps. Arpilleras are often ...
www.woffordcollege.org/chile99/arpil.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Su elaboracion - [ Translate this page ]
... Embolsado: La hoja fragmentada es envasada en bolsas de arpillera y conducida
a ... Packing: The crushed leaves are packed in sackcloth bags and stored in ...
www.cruzdemalta.com.ar/elaboracion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 01:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had no idea the answer went through 3 times ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burlap


Explanation:
Este es el término que se usa en los E.E.U.U.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 as well.
3 hrs

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
4 hrs

agree  Marcela García: eso se usa en Estados Unidos (es la arpillera en la que se embolsan papas, por ejemplo)
8 hrs