KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capota de cochecito de bebe

English translation: hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capota de cochecito
English translation:hood
Entered by: Patricia Luna

01:41 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: capota de cochecito de bebe
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglés . Uno de los souvenirs que enseñan es un cochecito "stroller" para sacar a pasear al bebé y para hacerlo en goma eva lo hacen por partes, las ruedas, capota
Patricia Luna
stroller hood
Explanation:
You say it is a \"stroller\"; but \"coche de bebe\" suggests also \"pram\" (UK) or \"baby carriage\" US.

For \"capota\" see The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:-

capota
(nf) (prenda) bonnet;
(Aer) cowling;
(Aut) hood, top (US).

\"Hood\" sounds right to me. \"Bonnet\" is too suggestive of either a hat or automobile \"bonnet\" (also \"hood\").
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capota de cochecitoxxxAVA
4 +1stroller hoodxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroller hood


Explanation:
You say it is a \"stroller\"; but \"coche de bebe\" suggests also \"pram\" (UK) or \"baby carriage\" US.

For \"capota\" see The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers:-

capota
(nf) (prenda) bonnet;
(Aer) cowling;
(Aut) hood, top (US).

\"Hood\" sounds right to me. \"Bonnet\" is too suggestive of either a hat or automobile \"bonnet\" (also \"hood\").

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, hood is right
7 mins
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capota de cochecito


Explanation:
cochecito para bebe: stroller

capota para el cochecito: canopy

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57