KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consumos

English translation: supplies or consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumos
English translation:supplies or consumables
Entered by: Alan Lambson

04:53 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: consumos
gestiona el control de consumos.

En un software para la gestión de los laboratorios clínicos.
Alan Lambson
consumables or supplies
Explanation:
Yo también sospecho que significa "insumos". Diría en inglés
consumables o supplies.
Selected response from:

Ana Romero
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consumables or suppliesAna Romero
5 +2consumption
Henry Hinds
4 +2...input...
Ramón Solá
3drug users/cpnsumersxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...input...


Explanation:
Sospecho que se trata de "insumo". Fíjate en la siguiente definición:

mostrar formato DRAE
insumo. (De insumir).
1. m. Econ. Conjunto de bienes empleados en la producción de otros bienes.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Magdalena!

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Paul!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumption


Explanation:
consumption control management


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug users/cpnsumers


Explanation:
This just a guess -- it would depend very much on the context. But \"laboratorios clinicos\" suggest something like that.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:-

consumo
(nm) consumption;
~ de drogas, drug taking;
bienes de ~, consumer goods;
sociedad de ~, consumer society.

Thus the whole phrase might read:-

\" ... manages the monitoring (or: control) of drug-users (or: the consumers of the drugs) ... \"

Hope that helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. Should be: drug users/consumers

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumables or supplies


Explanation:
Yo también sospecho que significa "insumos". Diría en inglés
consumables o supplies.

Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day4 hrs