KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

portal

English translation: Portal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portal
English translation:Portal
Entered by: Alfarero

07:14 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: portal
Internet:
Es uno de los portales de INternet más interesantes.
c.camp
Portal
Explanation:
just search in google...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internet portals
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Portal
Alfarero
4 +8portalxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 -1Entry
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entry


Explanation:
may be...this is just an idea..

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly.
5 mins

disagree  Rowan Morrell: Definitely not.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Portal


Explanation:
just search in google...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internet portals

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
3 mins

agree  leff
42 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: This is it all right.
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer: This is what all the 'techies' use!
2 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: Yes! I work in the IT industry and this is it!
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  luskie
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
portal


Explanation:
See "Internet Glossary"

Portal: A Web site that offers services to entice Internet surfers to use the site as their main "point of entry" to the Web. Typically, a portal will provide a directory of links to sites, a search engine, and other services such as free e-mail, or filtering and blocking options for parents. An example of a portal site is www.canada.com/.


    Reference: http://www.media-awareness.ca/eng/webaware/tipsheets/glossar...
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: For sure.
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  leff
42 mins
  -> Thank you, too.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  luskie
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jinsenser
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Thank you