KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hasta dentro de varios meses

English translation: within the next few months


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta dentro de varios meses
English translation:within the next few months
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:48 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hasta dentro de varios meses
Se han prescindido de los servicios de Fernando Álvarez, debido a que hasta dentro de varios meses no se van ha realizar acciones directas al público, este trabajador ha sido contratado por Pangea Marketing Services, lo que nos permite el poder utilizarlo en acciones concretas en caso necesario.
c.camp
within the next few months
Explanation:
...due to the fact that within the next few months...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3within the next few months
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1... because for several more months yet we are not going to ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
5hasta dentro de varios mesesxxxAVA
5in the next several months they will not...
Mary Bauer
4for the next several months...
Edward L. Crosby III
4not until severeal months from now...Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within the next few months


Explanation:
...due to the fact that within the next few months...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 day4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
3 days11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... because for several more months yet we are not going to ...


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the next several months they will not...


Explanation:
i think varios is best as several and within refers more to a set period of time to finish something... good luck

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not until severeal months from now...


Explanation:
Sounds like his services are on hold until later on when certain accions will take place.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta dentro de varios meses


Explanation:
.....because there will be no direct public actions taken for several months.... (I think it flows better in english)

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the next several months...


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Should also be "no se van *a* realizar..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"over the next several months...\"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20