KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El Brigada Jefe Interino

English translation: NN, Sergeant Major. Deputy Chief // NN - Sergeant Major. Detachment Deputy Chief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Brigada Jefe Interino
English translation:NN, Sergeant Major. Deputy Chief // NN - Sergeant Major. Detachment Deputy Chief
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

15:26 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cerificado
Spanish term or phrase: El Brigada Jefe Interino
Ministerio del Interior.
España

Guardia Civil- Dirección General

cert. de un accidente para presentar ante compañía aseguradora.

Firma al final del documento:"El **Brigada Jefe Interino** del Destacamento"

Gracias!
A Hayes
Australia
Acting Chief of Brigade
Explanation:
or

Acting Brigade Chief

Toussaint Takes the Whole of Saint Domingo
... against St. Yago; a second column commanded by the Chief of Brigade,
Paul Louverture to the Southwest against Santo Domingo. Each ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/haiti/ history/revolution/takes-dr.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ARMYBOOK.COM - The books, magazines and models from Russia and ...
... 1853. In 1826, for example, such a brigade had personnel that consisted
of fire-warden (chief of brigade) and three fire attendants. ...
www.armybook.com/fire/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Nasonov Vladimir Nikolajevich
... Fire-Service Technical College (1973) worked as a guard chief, a deputy chief of
a fire unit, company commander, deputy battalion commander, chief of brigade ...
www.ipb.mos.ru/english/ruc/nasonov.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Napoleon Bonaparte Internet Guide - Letter from Napoleon to ...
... grenadier at the same time. Sugny (Soult?), chief of brigade, who commanded
the artillery, behaved gallantly. Beauleau flies with the ...
www.napoleonbonaparte.nl/newspaper/ruralrepository8-11-1796... letterfromntodirectory.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Avalon Project : Provisional Agreement for the Exchange of ...
... twenty Prisoners; the Captain of a Line-of-Battle Ship, or a Chief of Brigade, shall
be exchanged for Officers of equal rank, or fifteen Prisoners, a Captain ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/diplomacy/ britian/cartpre.htm - 27k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

20 Exemplary Cases - Rubens Paiva
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you, Marian! Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acting Chief of Brigade
Marian Greenfield
5belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5PLEASE RE-CHECK RANKSJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3Provisionall Fire ChiefRosa Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acting Chief of Brigade


Explanation:
or

Acting Brigade Chief

Toussaint Takes the Whole of Saint Domingo
... against St. Yago; a second column commanded by the Chief of Brigade,
Paul Louverture to the Southwest against Santo Domingo. Each ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/haiti/ history/revolution/takes-dr.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ARMYBOOK.COM - The books, magazines and models from Russia and ...
... 1853. In 1826, for example, such a brigade had personnel that consisted
of fire-warden (chief of brigade) and three fire attendants. ...
www.armybook.com/fire/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Nasonov Vladimir Nikolajevich
... Fire-Service Technical College (1973) worked as a guard chief, a deputy chief of
a fire unit, company commander, deputy battalion commander, chief of brigade ...
www.ipb.mos.ru/english/ruc/nasonov.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Napoleon Bonaparte Internet Guide - Letter from Napoleon to ...
... grenadier at the same time. Sugny (Soult?), chief of brigade, who commanded
the artillery, behaved gallantly. Beauleau flies with the ...
www.napoleonbonaparte.nl/newspaper/ruralrepository8-11-1796... letterfromntodirectory.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Avalon Project : Provisional Agreement for the Exchange of ...
... twenty Prisoners; the Captain of a Line-of-Battle Ship, or a Chief of Brigade, shall
be exchanged for Officers of equal rank, or fifteen Prisoners, a Captain ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/diplomacy/ britian/cartpre.htm - 27k - 15 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

20 Exemplary Cases - Rubens Paiva


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you, Marian! Just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo: I agree 100%. Good answer
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provisionall Fire Chief


Explanation:
Hope this helps. Interino means he is the acting Chief not the permanent but has the authority to act as Chief.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,

Te paso los rangos que existen en la Benemérita de acuerdo Ley 42/1999 del 29 de noviembre:

Oficiales Generales.
General de División.
General de Brigada.
Oficiales.
Coronel.
Teniente Coronel.
Comandante.
Capitán.
Teniente.
Alférez.
Suboficiales.
Suboficial Mayor.
Subteniente.
Brigada.
Sargento Primero.
Sargento.
Cabos y Guardias.
Cabo Mayor
Cabo Primero.
Cabo.
Guardia Civil.

Puedes ver que el 'brigada' viene a ser un 'Command Sergeant Major (CSM)' o un 'Sergeant Major (SM)'.

Yo pondría algo como 'Deputy SM' o 'Deputy CSM'. Si quieres obviar el 'deputy', puedes poner un 'in charge' al final del rango.

Suerte,

JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:50:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OJO OJO.....

HE/SHE IS NOT IN CHARGE OF THE BRIGADE

Asumo que tienes prisa con el término la persona de la que hablas no tiene rango de oficial por lo que no PUEDE JAMÁS dirigir una brigada.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:54:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The \'brigada\' is acing as the Chief

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PLEASE RE-CHECK RANKS


Explanation:
Hola,

You are changing the ranks of the Guardia Civil.

Cheers,

JL

Una cosa es ser \'brigadier\', que no existe en la Benemérita y otra cosa es ser \'un brigada\'.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050