KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jefe de carrera

English translation: head of department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de carrera
English translation:head of department
Entered by: Atacama

17:00 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de carrera
Profesor y jefe de carrera de Sociología
Atacama
Australia
Head of the Sociology Department
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t translate \'Professor\', since Atacama asked for \'jefe de carrera\'....but the full title is as answered below:

Professor and Head of the Sociology Department
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Thought it might have been that, but thought I'd better ask in case it was something different.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Head of the Sociology Department
jerrie
5 +1Professor and Departmental Head
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1professor and head of the sociology department!!!ana67_


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Head of the Sociology Department


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t translate \'Professor\', since Atacama asked for \'jefe de carrera\'....but the full title is as answered below:

Professor and Head of the Sociology Department

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for that. Thought it might have been that, but thought I'd better ask in case it was something different.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure, jerrie, is sure.
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjmf
22 mins

agree  Mirelluk
30 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professor and head of the sociology department!!!


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: También.
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professor and Departmental Head


Explanation:
or:

....Professor and Head of the Sociology Department....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Otras opciones correctas.
4 mins