KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Por este medio

English translation: I would like/I wish [to inform you..etc.]


20:25 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Por este medio
Cuando se escribe una carta usualmente se empieza así "Por este medio me permito..."
Frank
English translation:I would like/I wish [to inform you..etc.]
Explanation:
Hi Frank!
This "style" simply doesn't translate into English....except perhaps in extremely formal or legal communications, i.e.; "I hereby inform you that" or "you are hereby informed that".

I would just say: "I would like/wish to tell you/state/mention/say... that..etc.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Ok. Gracias por tu colaboración. Saludos desde Costa Rica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hereby
Marian Greenfield
5 +1I would like/I wish [to inform you..etc.]
Terry Burgess
5I hereby... We hereby...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5by this means
John Guzman
4By the following I would like to........Alvaro Galindo
5 -1This is Spanish.
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by this means


Explanation:
but you would really not start an letter that way in English.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This is Spanish.


Explanation:
This is Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest that you post it in the Spanish-English pair.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Burgess: That's exactly what he did:-)))
7 mins
  -> Oh, I got this e-mail by mistake!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hereby


Explanation:
In a formal context, <I hereby> works well. In a less formal context, <I am writing to you to...> works better.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
7 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
11 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
19 mins

agree  xxxjmf
22 mins

agree  jerrie
24 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would like/I wish [to inform you..etc.]


Explanation:
Hi Frank!
This "style" simply doesn't translate into English....except perhaps in extremely formal or legal communications, i.e.; "I hereby inform you that" or "you are hereby informed that".

I would just say: "I would like/wish to tell you/state/mention/say... that..etc.

Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Ok. Gracias por tu colaboración. Saludos desde Costa Rica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
17 mins

disagree  Alvaro Galindo: The letter should star: By the following I would like to......
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby... We hereby...


Explanation:
Depending on how many people are heading the letter.

Good luck to you, Frank.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By the following I would like to........


Explanation:
With all due repect, this is the usual "businesslike" way to begin a letter with the same meaning as the Spanish sentence requested to be translated. Regards

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13