KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Al momento de su retiro

English translation: when he left the company....


20:54 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Al momento de su retiro
Al momento de su retiro se desempeñaba como Ingeniero Civil....

Cómo sé si traducirlo como "at the time of his resignation...or " (porque puede que no haya renunciado, verdad.

No Significa "Jubilarse" porque el señor continuó trabajando para otras cías.

Gracias
Cris
English translation:when he left the company....
Explanation:
retiro could well be retirement, as our colleague explained. But if you're not sure, the above is perfectly common English and gets you around the question...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4when he left the company....
Marian Greenfield
4 +3upon his retirement
Rick Henry
5at the time of his retirement FROM THE COMPANY
Robert INGLEDEW
5...by the time he left...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4upon ceasing employment with [or leaving] XXX, where he worked as a Civil Engineer...
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upon his retirement


Explanation:
It actually could mean retirement. It is not uncommon for a ritired person to begin work somewhere else. All this retirement could be referring to is his retirement from THAT company.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er... ritired=retired.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: I would say resignation
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when he left the company....


Explanation:
retiro could well be retirement, as our colleague explained. But if you're not sure, the above is perfectly common English and gets you around the question...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
5 mins

agree  James Abraham: Nice and simple.
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...by the time he left...


Explanation:
If you don't know, just go plain. Good luck, Cris.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon ceasing employment with [or leaving] XXX, where he worked as a Civil Engineer...


Explanation:
Esto es lo mejor que te puedo sugerir Cris. Creo que cubre "los imponderables"...o sea, que se haya retirado, jubilidado, o que la empresa le haya despedido o liquidado.

Suerte!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the time of his retirement FROM THE COMPANY


Explanation:
This means that he left the Company, but does not imply he is a pensioner.
Some references:
Your search: "at the time of his retirement from the Company" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


MIT Enterprise Forum® of Atlanta Leading Edge Technology: ...
... He grew Cetus to a 1.25 billion-dollar market valuation at the time of his retirement
from the company. Cetus was acquired by Chiron Corporation in 1991. ...
http://www.mitforum-atlanta.org/genomic_computing.html


Bell 47 WEB Site: 47 News: NC-1H Logs Recovered
... Roy Coleman, Bell's Vice President of Manufacturing at the time of his retirement
from the company in 1978, in 1946 was a member of the type certification team ...
http://cellmath.med.utoronto.ca/B47/news/NC1HLogs.html



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940