KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

taller de pinzas, taller de carpetas

English translation: taller de pinzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller de pinzas, taller de carpetas
English translation:taller de pinzas
Entered by: xxxAVA

16:21 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: taller de pinzas, taller de carpetas
Se trata de un documento sobre personas con Síndrome de Down. Estos son talleres ofrecidos en centros ocupacionales.
Alguna idea?
Katherine Matles
Spain
taller de pinzas
Explanation:
shredding/cutting therapy session
also capet piercing.

My daughter has Down's syndrome, and part of the programs include therapies (not referred as workshops in this case). Some of these therapies are geared toward enhancing the fine motor skills by teaching them to make small holes, punches and piercings on different materials, and using small sized equipment. This stimulates the smaller muscles in the fingers.
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peg-making session, folder-making sessionClare27
5taller de pinzasxxxAVA
5Workshops to learn to do pegs, folders...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4carpet manufacturing workshopsxxxEmma10800
4Occupational therapy making clothes, tables, desks.xxxjerryk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occupational therapy making clothes, tables, desks.


Explanation:
Quite common with the developmentally handicapped.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Workshops to learn to do pegs, folders...


Explanation:
La traducción de "taller" suele se "workshop".


A ver si te es útil. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seR\", perdón


And I reckon that the sentence would be better worded this way: \"workshops to learn how to do pegs, folders, etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAKE instead of DO, as Claire hinted!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare27: whatever it is, it's not "doing" pegs!!
2 hrs
  -> Arg, I tend to get these two verbs wrong, cheers for the info!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpet manufacturing workshops


Explanation:
workshops to learn how to manufacture carpets and clothes pegs

xxxEmma10800

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peg-making session, folder-making session


Explanation:
I think "occupational therapy" is accurate but it seems a bit too generic here; and in the context you specify, it's more usual to talk of "sessions" than "workshops" (viz the archetypal "basket weaving sessions").

I've only ever heard "carpeta" used to mean "folder", but it seems it can also mean tablecloth, which might be right in this context, hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, the tablecloth is a COMPLETE red herring, just one of those things lurking in the dict! Thanks to El Cid for enlightening me....

Clare27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: In Spain "carpeta" won't be a "tablecloth" under ANY circumstance! (Bueno, a veces uso mi carpeta de bandeja, pero eso no tiene nada que ver...)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taller de pinzas


Explanation:
shredding/cutting therapy session
also capet piercing.

My daughter has Down's syndrome, and part of the programs include therapies (not referred as workshops in this case). Some of these therapies are geared toward enhancing the fine motor skills by teaching them to make small holes, punches and piercings on different materials, and using small sized equipment. This stimulates the smaller muscles in the fingers.

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!