KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ape dos mil

English translation: ____ year two thousand


20:24 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ape dos mil
It's the name of a song.
Talya
English translation:____ year two thousand
Explanation:
Well, who knows what "ape" is (except from the monkey family in English).

I think the singer is talking about his experiences from the year two thousand.

Here are the lyrics:

yeah its over
you can bet in mid october
i will still be ranting almost early may.
yeah hes a winner
he's a goddamned sinner.
while he dines i'm on the wrong side of the day
and i said..
I don't understand why I'm fumbling after- -
You're the reason
I cannot forget this season
Or the letter when you first reffered to it.
and I said...

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
You walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning.
It's not easy to know...

Yeah it's over,
you can bet when mid October ends,
I'll be ranting bout most early may.
So yeah he's is a winner,
He's a goddamned sinner,
While he dines I'm in the wrong side of the day
And I said..
I don't understand why I'm fumblin' after
Yeah you're the reason i cannot forget the season
or the lesson helping lambs immatulate
and I said...

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
you walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning
It's not easy to know..
It's just a tango.
But it's not easy to choke,
I walk around with my horns down now,
But it's not easy to know..

I'm going under.

You can trust a man who's a governor
And you can't trust me

You can trust a man with a gun at all
And can't trust me.

..you can't drug me.

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
you walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning
It's not easy to know..
It's just a tango.
But it's not easy to choke,
I walk around with my horns down now,
But it's not easy to choke..

how could you wear it?
If you know he’s back to blame.
Knowing you hide what you wear?
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answered helped me out greatly and I appreciate your knowledge. I did assume that the word "ape" refered to the animal because there is a line in the song that supports this assumption. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't even try!
Swami
5Ape two thousand
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +2____ year two thousand
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't even try!


Explanation:
Unless you can figure out the "ape" it's best to leave it alone and just name the name of the group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you know what the song\'s about, it might give you a clue. A me, me suena come spanglish.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: It must be strange music band day on Kudoz!!
3 mins
  -> Yep, you're right Russell!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
____ year two thousand


Explanation:
Well, who knows what "ape" is (except from the monkey family in English).

I think the singer is talking about his experiences from the year two thousand.

Here are the lyrics:

yeah its over
you can bet in mid october
i will still be ranting almost early may.
yeah hes a winner
he's a goddamned sinner.
while he dines i'm on the wrong side of the day
and i said..
I don't understand why I'm fumbling after- -
You're the reason
I cannot forget this season
Or the letter when you first reffered to it.
and I said...

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
You walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning.
It's not easy to know...

Yeah it's over,
you can bet when mid October ends,
I'll be ranting bout most early may.
So yeah he's is a winner,
He's a goddamned sinner,
While he dines I'm in the wrong side of the day
And I said..
I don't understand why I'm fumblin' after
Yeah you're the reason i cannot forget the season
or the lesson helping lambs immatulate
and I said...

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
you walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning
It's not easy to know..
It's just a tango.
But it's not easy to choke,
I walk around with my horns down now,
But it's not easy to know..

I'm going under.

You can trust a man who's a governor
And you can't trust me

You can trust a man with a gun at all
And can't trust me.

..you can't drug me.

It's a Calypso, but it's not easy to know.
you walk around with your shoulders down
Frowning
It's not easy to know..
It's just a tango.
But it's not easy to choke,
I walk around with my horns down now,
But it's not easy to choke..

how could you wear it?
If you know he’s back to blame.
Knowing you hide what you wear?

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answered helped me out greatly and I appreciate your knowledge. I did assume that the word "ape" refered to the animal because there is a line in the song that supports this assumption. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nicely done, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy!

agree  LoreAC
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks LoreAC!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ape two thousand


Explanation:
Ape is an English word and means hombre-mono in Spanish.
The meaning in Spanish is hombre-mono año 2000, and in English it would be Ape year two thousand.
Do you remember "El planeta de los simios"? The word ape is in the English title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Ape\"+\"two thousand\"+monkey Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 456 | Next 20 >


Significant Others
... More on this story. Jewsweek.com, ... of similarities between apes and men, and especially
discussions of ape-men ... been the subject of debate in Jewish law for over two ...
http://www.jewsweek.com/spirituality/045.htm


The Yeren
... Two thousand years ago, during the Warring States period, Qu ... the giant panda, the
takin, and the golden monkey ... features that appeared to be a cross between ape ...
http://cryptozoo.monstrous.com/the_yeren.htm


Save Our Earth - We can make a difference!
... Lungs of the Earth\' and two thousand ... Red Faced Uakari (Cacajao Rubicundus) , Woolly
Monkey ... Choeropsis Liberiensis) , Eastern Lowland Gorilla , Silverback Ape ...
http://www.saveourearth.co.uk/soe_raininfo.htm


FirstScience.com - Science, Wonder and Ancient Wisdom
... cousin to a squid, a closer cousin to a monkey ... strictly speaking, Aristotle was an
ape, an African ape ... Two thousand years hence, ordinary people who have read a ...
http://www.firstscience.com/site/articles/dawkins.asp


http://history.hanover.edu/courses/excerpts/111white.html
... I would prefer to be a descendant of a humble monkey ... philosophy - to wit, there is
no God, and the ape ... then have Christians for nearly two thousand years been ...
http://history.hanover.edu/courses/excerpts/111white.html


Johnny Dawes Workshops
... Johnny Dawes (aka Stone Monkey) has applied his technique ... Two thousand people in six
countries have been taught ... Hotel in Sheffield at an event organised by Ape ...
http://www.johnnydawes.com/workshops/


Reel Criticism - Planet Of The Apes
... The summer of two-thousand and one has been dismal ... s character from the original)
who after his own monkey ... He meets with a sympathetic Ape named Ari (played by ...
http://www.reelcriticism.com/reviews/review_planetoftheapes....


The Regulator
... Regulator: He is not a monkey, he is an orangutan. ... Darwin: Ape. ... In 2002 (two thousand
two) Dr. Ferina designed Aqua-Sphere 1, the first undersea colony ...
http://www.angelfire.com/tv2/seaQuestDSV2032/regulator1.html
More Results From: www.angelfire.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Ape\"+\"two thousand\"+monkey Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 456 | Next 20 >


Significant Others
... More on this story. Jewsweek.com, ... of similarities between apes and men, and especially
discussions of ape-men ... been the subject of debate in Jewish law for over two ...
http://www.jewsweek.com/spirituality/045.htm


The Yeren
... Two thousand years ago, during the Warring States period, Qu ... the giant panda, the
takin, and the golden monkey ... features that appeared to be a cross between ape ...
http://cryptozoo.monstrous.com/the_yeren.htm


Save Our Earth - We can make a difference!
... Lungs of the Earth\' and two thousand ... Red Faced Uakari (Cacajao Rubicundus) , Woolly
Monkey ... Choeropsis Liberiensis) , Eastern Lowland Gorilla , Silverback Ape ...
http://www.saveourearth.co.uk/soe_raininfo.htm


FirstScience.com - Science, Wonder and Ancient Wisdom
... cousin to a squid, a closer cousin to a monkey ... strictly speaking, Aristotle was an
ape, an African ape ... Two thousand years hence, ordinary people who have read a ...
http://www.firstscience.com/site/articles/dawkins.asp


http://history.hanover.edu/courses/excerpts/111white.html
... I would prefer to be a descendant of a humble monkey ... philosophy - to wit, there is
no God, and the ape ... then have Christians for nearly two thousand years been ...
http://history.hanover.edu/courses/excerpts/111white.html


Johnny Dawes Workshops
... Johnny Dawes (aka Stone Monkey) has applied his technique ... Two thousand people in six
countries have been taught ... Hotel in Sheffield at an event organised by Ape ...
http://www.johnnydawes.com/workshops/


Reel Criticism - Planet Of The Apes
... The summer of two-thousand and one has been dismal ... s character from the original)
who after his own monkey ... He meets with a sympathetic Ape named Ari (played by ...
http://www.reelcriticism.com/reviews/review_planetoftheapes....


The Regulator
... Regulator: He is not a monkey, he is an orangutan. ... Darwin: Ape. ... In 2002 (two thousand
two) Dr. Ferina designed Aqua-Sphere 1, the first undersea colony ...
http://www.angelfire.com/tv2/seaQuestDSV2032/regulator1.html
More Results From: www.angelfire.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940