KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manga san josé

English translation: raglan or kimono sleeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manga San José
English translation:raglan or kimono sleeve
Entered by: Mirelluk

09:51 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: manga san josé
San Jose Sleeve?

Cheers
patrick32
Could it be ...
Explanation:
kimono sleeve or raglan sleeve?
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manga= spout, (it's San Jose's region rather than San Jose's sleeve!!)xxxUna
3 +2Could it be ...
Mirelluk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could it be ...


Explanation:
kimono sleeve or raglan sleeve?

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Like the statues of St.Joseph?
4 hrs
  -> There might be a reference to his cloths, but who knows...

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manga= spout, (it's San Jose's region rather than San Jose's sleeve!!)


Explanation:
Hi there!

No the meaning of sleeve only applies to clothing and as it happens San Jose is Saint Joseph, which could be the region as there are some in Spain ("La manga del Mar Menor"..) Here you have other meanings

manga
femenino 1 a (de abrigo, blusa) sleeve;
sin mangas sleeveless;
de manga corta/larga short-sleeved/long-sleeved;
en mangas de camisa in shirtsleeves;
estar manga por hombro (Esp fam) [casa] to be upside-down o in a mess (colloq);
un país donde todo anda manga por hombro a country where everything is in a state of chaos;
sacarse algo de la manga:
se sacó una buena respuesta de la manga she came up with a good answer off the top of her head;
ser más corto que las mangas de un chaleco (fam) (burro) to be really dumb (colloq); (tímido) to be very shy;
tener (la) manga ancha to be tolerant o lenient;
tirarle la manga a alguien (RPl fam) to ask somebody for money
b (capa — de hule) (Méx) oilskin cape; (— de jerga) (AmC) poncho

2 a (Coc) (filtro) strainer; (para repostería) tb
manga pastelera pastry bag
b (para pescar) net

· manga de viento (indicador) windsock (torbellino) whirlwind

3 a (Dep) round; (en esquí, motocrós) run, round; (en tenis) leg, set
b (en bridge) trick

4 (manguera) hose
· manga de incendio fire hose;
manga de riego hosepipe

5 (Bot) type of mango
6 (Náut) a (del barco) beam
b (red) net

7 (Meteo) a (remolino) tb
manga de agua waterspout; (chaparrón) squally shower
b (torbellino) whirlwind

8 a (AmL) (de langostas) swarm; (de aves) flock
b (CS fam & pey) (grupo) bunch (colloq)

9 a (Aviac) jetty, telescopic walkway
b (AmL) (Agr) (para el ganado) run, chute

10 (Col fam) (persona fuerte):
es chiquito pero es una manga he's small but he's very tough


xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Una:supercalifragilistic!!!
1 hr
  -> gracias Miguel