KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tolete

English translation: truncheon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tolete
English translation:truncheon
Entered by: Tracey

16:25 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tolete
This is from a Mexican Spanish document. I just need the meaning of the word "tolete" in the following context:

"policías están siendo entrenados en el uso de armas de fuego, uso de esposas y tolete"

Could it be truncheon? Thanks for your help.
Tracey
Mexico
short club or stick
Explanation:
in Spain it called a truncheon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \" it is called a truncheon\"
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2short club or stick
Maria Luisa Duarte
5billy club, nightstick, truncheon
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short club or stick


Explanation:
in Spain it called a truncheon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \" it is called a truncheon\"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Vargas: Club, Cudgel, Truncheon are synonyms
18 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billy club, nightstick, truncheon


Explanation:
The first two are more popular in the US.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512