KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sede Docente

English translation: Teaching Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sede Docente
English translation:Teaching Center
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:42 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sede Docente
Completó su internado en la Sede Docente:
Hospital Alberto Sabogal-Callao
Cris
Teaching Center
Explanation:
Placed after the name of the hospital. It may not be a medical school per se, but only a hospital teaching center that is connected with a medical school located separately; this you may be able to tell from the context as a whole.

The school could have several external teaching centers.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you...I also agree with "teaching hospital"

C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Teaching Center
Henry Hinds
5 +1Teaching HospitalPaul Mably
4...educational headquarters of the Alberto Sabogal Callao HospitalAlvaro Galindo
4Medical School !!!!ana67_


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical School !!!!


Explanation:
Buena Suerte!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Teaching Center


Explanation:
Placed after the name of the hospital. It may not be a medical school per se, but only a hospital teaching center that is connected with a medical school located separately; this you may be able to tell from the context as a whole.

The school could have several external teaching centers.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you...I also agree with "teaching hospital"

C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Hola, Henry... hau ar iu?
12 mins
  -> Aquí calmado, Leonardo, descansando un poquito, ojalá que tú igual... ¡gracias por tu apoyo!

agree  Marcela García
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

agree  xxxAVA
44 mins
  -> Gracias, AVA.

agree  Ra91571
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ra.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Luisa.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/or Institute
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  Teresita Tmc
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, CCMMTT.

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...educational headquarters of the Alberto Sabogal Callao Hospital


Explanation:
The hospital provably has an internship program for medical students.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching Hospital


Explanation:
...is also a frequently used term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 04:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A million hits on Google for this term.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Is the term I'm more familiar with in UK
4 hrs