ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Vrs. al

English translation: Varas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vrs. al
English translation:Varas
Entered by: spanruss

03:06 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Vrs. al
Part of an address. Many examples on internet. This particular one is:
"Gimnasio Humberto Méndez 150 Vrs. al Norte"
In another place it says:
"Gimnasio Humberto Méndez 1 1/2 c Norte"
spanruss
Varas
Explanation:
probably an abbreviation of "varas" which is a unit of length equal to approximately 33 inches

leave "as is" in an address
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thx, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vara = vara (84 cm.)
Taña Dalglish
3 +1Varas
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Varas


Explanation:
probably an abbreviation of "varas" which is a unit of length equal to approximately 33 inches

leave "as is" in an address

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thx, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: 'vara' in Spanish and English
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara = vara (84 cm.)


Explanation:
Here I agree with Tom to leave. Some additional info and links.

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&rlz=1T4SKPB_enPA259PA259&q...

Nicaragua - The Nicaraguan Address System
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nicaragua has a unique address system. In this system, there are no .... Abbreviation, Word, Meaning. c, cuadra, block. vrs / vs, varas, varas (84 cm.) ...
www.vianica.com/nicaragua/14-addresses.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Deciphering Nicaraguan addresses
Many other words are used in Nicaraguan addresses, especially at the end of the address when the location has to be specified precisely. Words like next to or in front of are often used. Sporadically, buildings have a number which can also be used in the address. Below is a list of the many words used in the addresses, which can help you decipher the Nicaraguan addresses!

Word Meaning Example
cuadra block Rotonda El Güegüense, 2 cuadras arriba
vara vara (84 cm.) Clínica Santa María, 1 cuadra al Sur, 20 varas abajo
Norte north Semáforos de Enitel Villa Fontana, 30 mts al Norte
Este east De la catedral, 1 cuadra al Este, 1/2 cuadra al Sur
Sur south De la Parroquia, 3 1/2 cuadras al Sur
Oeste west Plaza Inter, 1 cuadra al Sur, 1 cuadra al Oeste
al lago toward the lake Casa de los Mejia Godoy, 1 cuadra al lago
arriba east Parque Darío, 1/2 cuadra arriba
abajo west Del Reloj, 1 cuadra abajo
esquina corner Esquina Sureste del Parque Central
carretera highway Km 19 Carretera a Ticuantepe
parque park Parque Sandino, 500 varas al Este
puente bridge Puente León 2 cuadras abajo
semáforos traffic lights Semáforos del Zumen, 50 varas al Sur
contiguo a next to Pista Juan Pablo II, contiguo a Union Fenosa
frente a in front of De la Subasta 10 vrs al lago, frente a Café Soluble
entrada entrance Entrada a reparto Cailagua, 20 varas al Sur
de donde fue... there where was... De donde fue el cine Cabrera 1 cuadra al Norte
iglesia church Frente a Iglesie Santa Ana
calle street Calle Principal de San Juan del Sur
costado side Costado oeste del parque central
barrio (often poor) district Barrio San Judas, Los Cocos, 3 cuadras arriba
escuela school Contiguo a Escuela Salvador Mendiet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-14 03:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vrs. = varas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-14 03:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lavozdesalamon.com/articulos_archivos/antiguos_pe...


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35