KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ambitos

English translation: areas / fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambitos
English translation:areas / fields
Entered by: Gerard Michael Burns

05:56 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ambitos
Este es el contexto: "La sociedad actual demanda innovación en todos los ámbitos......."
mamaly
Mexico
areas / fields
Explanation:
This should be Spanish to English.

Nonetheless:
En el caso que la frase continua con una limitación (ej. "...ambitos de la vida pública") se continuaría empezando con la preposición "of" - en el caso de terminar a secas con "ambitos" se puede incluir una frase que señala la inclusividad en forma explícita, como "today's society demands innovation in everything / all fields of endeavor / all areas of life."
En honor a la verdad debo mencionar que la traducción más adecuada de "ambitos" puede variar de acuerdo al contexto general y extender hasta palabras como "types", "departments", etc.
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7areas / fields
Gerard Michael Burns
5realmsxxxTrans-Iberia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
areas / fields


Explanation:
This should be Spanish to English.

Nonetheless:
En el caso que la frase continua con una limitación (ej. "...ambitos de la vida pública") se continuaría empezando con la preposición "of" - en el caso de terminar a secas con "ambitos" se puede incluir una frase que señala la inclusividad en forma explícita, como "today's society demands innovation in everything / all fields of endeavor / all areas of life."
En honor a la verdad debo mencionar que la traducción más adecuada de "ambitos" puede variar de acuerdo al contexto general y extender hasta palabras como "types", "departments", etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • We want innovation in all areas of the value chain
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
7 mins

agree  Maria Begona
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Gowar
2 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs

agree  veroe
4 hrs

agree  Robert Manipole
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realms


Explanation:
since this word pops us SOOO often in translations, i've tried to find many synonyms. my favorite lately is REALM, which is a bit more vague sometimes, making it applicable to more things than FIELD, for instance.

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8